Utah Department of Administrative Services

Division of Archives & Records Service

Series 81314

Department of Community and Culture. Division of Arts and Museums Original writing competition manuscripts

Dates: 1958-

24.00 cubic feetSkip to Containers

These records are housed in the Utah State Archives' permanent storage room.

Historical Note

An agency history is available.

Scope and Content

This series contains the winning manuscripts submitted to the Utah Original Writing Competition. The manuscripts include the following: novels, non-fiction, biographies or autobiographies, short collections of poetry, book length collections of poetry, light verse, juvenile books, young adult books, short stories, magazine articles and personal essays. Categories evolved over the years as they were added, dropped and renamed. The Original Writing Competition encourages writers to publish these works by awarding cash and publication prizes. Judging is completed by well-known and established writers usually from outside Utah who may provide detailed feedback for entries. The Utah Arts Council (UAC) bound each of the winning manuscripts until 1984, and maintains them for a time in the UAC administrative office for public reading. Although the winning manuscripts are bound at state expense, the authors retain full publication rights. Non-winning manuscripts are returned to their authors or made available for pick up at the UAC administrative office.

The Publication Prize of $5,000 began in 1979 and was offered to a winner from the previous year in order to fund and prepare the work for publication.

The competition began under the direction of Gail Plummer, a member of the Literary Committee of what was then called the Utah Art Institute. She was succeeded in turn by Ted Cannon, Margaret Beecher, and Ray West. Dr. Edward L. Hart of Brigham Young University was appointed literary representative of the new Utah Arts Council in 1977 and oversaw the competition until 1984 when a full-time coordinator was hired (Repertoire newsletter, 2nd quarter 1988). Guy Lebeda was hired as the coordinator in 1995.

Arrangement

Chronological by year, thereunder by class or category.

Research Note

The J. Willard Marriott Library at the University of Utah arranged with the Division of Fine Arts in 2010 to digitize this series and provide access through their digital collections, covering manuscripts from 1976 to 1984. Links have been added to the container list and the online name index.

Research Note

Since manuscripts may not have identifying information (for anonymous judging), information on all winners was compiled by the Archives for their appropriate arrangement. Sources include newspapers, agency-provided lists, Utah original writing competition pamphlets (Series 83695), Annual Reports (Series 83691), Utah original writing competition submission cards (Series 81315), Press Releases (Series 81328), Newsletters (Repertoire or Ovations, Series 23216) and cover information from the bound volumes. In addition, some information was compiled when the series was preliminarily processed in 2001, including listings for 1986-1989 and 1995-1996. The information for the listings was gathered from newspaper clippings included in Series 23915 and from handwritten lists included in the records transfer from the agency. At some point in time, a submission cover letter for "Jon" in 1987 (Juvenile Book) was placed in the same folder as an unrelated manuscript that has no identifying information. It has not been separated and may be found following the actual "Jon" manuscript transferred at a later time.

Related Records

Ovations from the Department of Community and Culture. Division of Arts and Museums, Series 23216, publicize the competition.

Literature Program newspaper clippings from the Department of Community and Culture. Division of Fine Arts, Series 23915, include published information on winners.

Utah Original Writing Competition submission cards from the Department of Community and Culture. Division of Fine Arts, Series 81315, were submitted with manuscripts by authors.

Press releases from the Department of Community and Culture. Division of Arts and Museums, Series 81328, announce competition winners.

Annual reports from the Department of Community and Culture. Division of Arts and Museums, Series 83691, list competition winners some years.

Original writing competition pamphlets from the Department of Community and Culture. Division of Arts and Museums, Series 83695, announce and explain the competition.

Additional Forms

Copies of these records are located at J. Willard Marriott Library, University of Utah Link to external resource.

Access Restrictions

This series is classified as Public.

Preferred Citation

Cite the Utah State Archives and Records Service, the creating agency name, the series title, and the series number.

Gaps in Series

Manuscripts were not retained before 1972 and were likely returned to the authors, though UAC publications do discuss maintaining a library of winning manuscripts before that point. In addition, there are none for 1973, 1974, 1977, and 1978 and only one for 1975. Even for years with manuscripts, only 1st and 2nd place winners may have been retained (as per competition rules), with several others simply not available for other, possibly unknown, reasons. Consult the container list for a list of all manuscripts at the Archives. In all, just under 100 1st and 2nd place winning manuscripts were not found.

Processing Note

This series was pre-processed covering from 1972 to 2001 by Anissa Taylor in September 2001. Gina Strack completed full processing in February 2010 in preparation for digital scanning by the Utah Arts Council. As part of that process, undated manuscripts were moved to their appropriate year following research in other records. This research ultimately yielded a list of known winners, whether or not manuscripts were retained, for 1972 to 2006. The arrangement was fine-tuned so that within each year the manuscripts were consistently arranged by class or category.

Finding Aids

Indexes: The Division of Fine Arts maintains an electronic database indexing the original writing competition manuscripts, covering from 2005. Indexes: Archives staff compiled a list of all known winners; a paper copy is available at the end of the series, covering from 1972 thru 2006. View index.

Indexing Terms

  • Creative writing.
  • Authorship.
  • Contests in literature.

Container List

BOX FOLDER DESCRIPTION
1 1 1972; Autobiography (Honorable Mention); Alice Morrey Bailey, "My Nine Lives"
1 2 1975; Young Adult Biography (Honorable Mention); Carlton Culmsee, "Father Fought the Desert"
1 3 1976; Novel or Biography (1st); Pearl Olsen, "Nickels From a Sheep's Back"
1 4 1976; Novel or Biography (2nd); Roberts Barlow, "The Land of the Long White Cloud"
1 5 1976; Serious Poetry Collection of 10 Poems (1st); LeRoy Meagher, "Sound of Words"
1 6 1976; Serious Poetry Collection of 10 Poems (2nd); Alice Morrey, "The Fifth Day"
1 7 1976; Serious Poetry Collection of 10 Poems (Honorable Mention); Lael Hill, "The Snake in the Refrigerator"
1 8 1976; Special Bicentennial Serious Poetry (1st-Tie); Vesta P. Crawford, "Among the Powers of Earth"
1 8 1976; Special Bicentennial Serious Poetry (1st-Tie); Helen Mar Cook, "Tourist's Eye-View of America"
1 8 1976; Special Bicentennial Serious Poetry (2nd-Tie); Mrs. Bailey, "A Leap in the Dark"
1 8 1976; Special Bicentennial Serious Poetry (2nd-Tie); Clarence P. Socwell, "Two Native Americans"
1 8 1976; Special Bicentennial Serious Poetry (Honorable Mention); Genevieve St. Cyr, "Ode to Thomas Jefferson"
1 8 1976; Special Bicentennial Serious Poetry (Honorable Mention); Linda Iasella, "1776 and After"
1 9 1976; Light Verse (1st); Wanda Blaisdell, "Another Solution for Pollution"
1 10 1976; Light Verse (2nd); Kathryn Kay, "Making Light of It"
1 11 1976; Light Verse (Honorable Mention); Hazel Thompson, "The Coming (and Going) of the White Man"
1 12 1976; Light Verse (Honorable Mention); Ora Pate Stewart, "Thing Me a Thilly Thong"
1 13 1976; Light Verse (Honorable Mention); Christie Lund Coles, "Grin and Share It"
1 14 1976; Short Story (1st); Breck England, "The Crossing"
1 15 1976; Short Story (2nd); Robert L. Foster, "The Major's Diary"
1 16 1976; Short Story (Honorable Mention); Nancy Armstrong, "My Billy, The Patriot"
1 17 1976; Short Story (Honorable Mention); Orson Scott Card, "Worthing Farm"
1 18 1976; Juvenile Book (Honorable Mention); April Aaron Dodd, "The Mystery of Sol Vallis"
1 19 1976; Magazine Article (1st); Alice Morrey Bailey, "The Day They Launched the Paper Skiff"
1 20 1976; Magazine Article (2nd-Tie); Dora Flack, "Handicapped Awareness - 1976"
1 21 1976; Magazine Article (2nd-Tie); Vandra L. Huber, "Environmental Awareness After 200 Years"
1 22 1976; Magazine Article (Honorable Mention); Gerald B. Higgs, "The Flour That Traveled for Dough"
1 23 1976; Magazine Article (Honorable Mention); S.L. Stumph, "The West's Best Kept Secret"
1 24 1976; Magazine Article (Honorable Mention); Robert L. Foster, "The Truth About the Interstate Commerce Commission and the American Trucking System"
1 25 1976; Young Adult Fiction or Biography (Honorable Mention); Ivy Ruckman, "Encounter"
2 1 1979; Novel (1st); Joyce Ellen Davis, "Chrysalis"
2 2 1979; Novel (2nd); Ray B. West, Jr., "Labrinthos"
2 3 1979; Collection of Short Stories (2nd); Hal Moore, "The Wild West and Other Stories"
2 4 1979; Serious Poetry Collection of 10 Poems (1st); Sherod Santos, "Sarah Coleridge at Greta Hall and Other Poems"
2 5 1979; Serious Poetry Collection of 10 Poems (2nd); David Lee, "Behold and Other Poems"
2 6 1979; Serious Poetry - Single Poem or Group of Poems Related to a Single Theme (1st); Sherod Santos, "Lynne White, Lynne Blue"
2 7 1979; Serious Poetry - Single Poem or Group of Poems Related to a Single Theme (2nd); Dan Stryk, "Tales From a Midwest Farm"
2 8 1979; Short Story (1st); Francois Camoin, "It Was Only Six Trillion Tons of Rock Hanging in a Cardboard Sky"
2 9 1979; Short Story (2nd); James Gary Allred, "The Girl Who Swam with Tito"
2 10 1979; Light Verse (1st); Maxine R. Jennings, "Lines About Mom, Dad and the Kids"
2 11 1979; Light Verse (2nd); Hazel M. Thomson, "Coming and Going of the White Man and Other Poems"
2 12 1979; Juvenile Book Fact, Fiction or Biography (1st); Gloria Skurzinski, "What Happended in Hamelin"
2 13 1979; Young Adult Book Fact, Fiction or Biography (1st); Lucille M. West, "Washoe Winter"
2 14 1979; Magazine Article (1st); Janice Kapp Perry, "Shared Son"
2 15 1979; Magazine Article (2nd); Steve C. Warren, "The Heppner Disaster"
2 16 1980; Novel (1st); Francois Camoin, "Buckdancer"
2 17 1980; Novel (2nd); Hal Moore, "Dreaming of Horses"
3 1 1980; Collection of Short Stories (2nd-Tie); James Thomas, "Storms at Seat and Other Places"
3 2 1980; Collection of Short Stories (2nd-Tie); Hazel Loomis, "Sweet Singer and Other Stories"
3 3 1980; Serious Poetry (1st); Anthony Sobin, "Fear of the Telephone and Other Poems"
3 4 1980; Serious Poetry (2nd); Steven L. Meeker, "The Woman in the Wolf's Head Mask"
3 5 1980; Serious Poetry with a Single Theme (1st); Stephen Ruffus, "Borderline and Other Poems"
3 6 1980; Serious Poetry with a Single Theme (2nd); Edward Byrne, "Death Mask: A Sequence of Poems"
3 7 1980; Light Verse (1st); Jean B. Boyce, "All That Glitters and Other Poems"
3 8 1980; Light Verse (2nd); Caroline S. Harper, "Raccoon and Other Poems"
3 9 1980; Short Story (1st); Linda Dunning, "A Year for the Dayroom Child"
3 10 1980; Short Story (2nd-Tie); Larry Best, "Deer Hunt"
3 11 1980; Short Story (2nd-Tie); Elizabeth Young Lane, "Red Hands"
3 12 1980; Short Story (2nd-Tie); Fred Nollan, "River Full of Storm"
3 13 1980; Juvenile Book (1st); Muriel Jenkins Heal, "A Legend of Emerald Lake"
3 14 1980; Juvenile Book (2nd); Carole Osborne Cole, "Nettie"
3 15 1980; Young Adult Book (1st); Gloria Skurzinski, "Three Women Rangers"
3 16 1980; Young Adult Book (2nd); Penelope M. Backus, "Gaven House"
3 17 1980; Magazine Article (1st); Howard J. Whelan, Jr., "With Love and Homemade Bread"
3 18 1980; Magazine Article (2nd); Janet R. Balmforth, "Mrs. Corey's Story"
3 19 1981; Novel (1st); Ronald LeRoy Jonson, "That Which Is Flesh"
3 20 1981; Novel (2nd); Jack Garlington, "Dinah Won't You Blow"
4 1 1981; Biography or Autobiography (1st); Dorothy Solomon, "In My Father's House"
4 2 1981; Biography or Autobiography (2nd); Breck England, "Imminent Kingdon: The Life of Orson Pratt"
4 3 1981; Collection of Short Stories (1st); Margaret Pabst Battin, "The Astonishing Possibilities of Love"
4 4 1981; Collection of Short Stories (2nd); James H. Brown, "The Candy Machine"
4 5 1981; Serious Poetry (1st); Stephen Ruffus, "The Man Forever on the Horizon"
4 6 1981; Serious Poetry (2nd); Lorraine Ferra, "Eating Bread"
4 7 1981; Serious Poetry Related to a Single Theme (1st); Orson Scott Card, "Prentice Alvin and the No-Good Plow"
4 8 1981; Serious Poetry Related to a Single Theme (2nd); Sherod Santos, "Terra Incognita: A Cycle of Love Poems"
4 9 1981; Light Verse (1st); Barbara Williams, "Morning" and Other Poems
4 10 1981; Light Verse (2nd); Lloyd Murray, "Punch Lines"
4 11 1981; Short Story (1st); Darrell Spencer, "Nicholas Smith's Bawdy Story"
4 12 1981; Short Story (2nd); Jerry Kelly, "Kangaroos"
4 13 1981; Juvenile Book (1st); Ivy Ruckman, "What's an Average Kid Like Me Doing Way Up Here?"
4 14 1981; Juvenile Book (2nd-Tie); Elizabeth O. Wach, "Harriet Frances, Are You There?"
4 15 1981; Juvenile Book (2nd-Tie); Golda Long Jones, "Saving Ida Lee Chambers"
4 16 1981; Young Adult Book (1st); I.P. Porter, "The Sketchbook"
5 1 1981; Young Adult Book (2nd); Karen Coombs, "The Story of Ann Bassett"
5 2 1981; Magazine Article (1st); Elizabeth A. Nist, "The Malevolent Seven"
5 3 1981; Magazine Article (2nd); Carma Rossi, "Throw Me a Lifeline"
5 4 1982; Novel (1st); Katherine Woodworth, "A Family Album"
5 5 1982; Novel (2nd); Francois A. Camoin, "Tell Him I Was Flying"
5 6 1982; Non-fiction book (1st); Michael Cohen, "John Muir's Pathless Ways: The Ecological Consciousness and Recreation of America"
5 7 1982; Non-fiction book (2nd); Clifford L. Stott, "The White Mountain Expedition: Brigham Young's Search for a Refuge"
5 8 1982; Collection of Short Stories (1st); David Kranes, "The Hunt Stories"
5 9 1982; Collection of Short Stories (2nd); James Thomas, "Late Arrivals, Early Departures"
5 10 1982; Serious Poetry (1st); David Baker, "Dark Earth"
5 11 1982; Serious Poetry (2nd); Eileen Silver-Lillywhite, "All That Autumn and Other Poems"
5 12 1982; Serious Poetry Related to a Single Theme (1st); C.L. Rawlins, "Western Portraits and Landscapes"
5 13 1982; Serious Poetry Related to a Single Theme (2nd); Andrea E. Starvos, "Mountain Wild"
5 14 1982; Short Story (1st); James Thomas, "All That Glitters"
6 1 1982; Short Story (2nd); Ron Carlson, "Ferguson Lives"
6 2 1982; Juvenile book (1st); Jack A. Nelson, "The Throwback Dog"
6 3 1982; Juvenile book (2nd); Louis Liston, "Anasazi Indian Boy"
6 4 1982; Young adult book (1st); Gloria Skurzinski, "The Tempering"
6 5 1982; Young adult book (2nd); Ivy Ruckman, "Growing Straight"
6 6 1982; Magazine Article (1st); Susan Culter Leininger, "Gone Cold-Turkey from Fishing? The Provo River Panacea"
6 7 1982; Magazine Article (2nd); Elaine Reiser Alder, "The Nursing Home"
6 8 1983; Novel (1st); John M. Jeffries, "Islamadora"
6 9 1983; Novel (2nd); Thomas I. Bradley, "Acting Alone"
6 10 1983; Book of Poetry (1st); C.L. Rawlins, "A Ceremony on Bare Ground: Great Basin Poems"
6 11 1983; Book of Poetry (2nd-Tie); Joseph H. Bottum IV, "On the Unity of the Intellect Against the Averroists"
6 12 1983; Book of Poetry (2nd-Tie); Stephen Ruffus, "Borderline"
6 13 1983; Collection of Short Stories (1st); Nancy Roberts, "Deciding to be Seen"
6 14 1983; Collection of Short Stories (2nd); Ron Carlson, "The Butch and Fenn Stories"
6 15 1983; Serious Poetry (1st); Janene S. Bowen, "Traveling Southern Utah and Other Poems"
6 16 1983; Serious Poetry (2nd); Kathy Fagan, "Migration and Other Poems"
6 17 1983; Serious Poetry Related to a Single Theme (1st); David Lee, "The Muffler and the Law"
6 18 1983; Serious Poetry Related to a Single Theme (2nd); Edward Byrne, "Word Spoken, Words Unspoken"
7 1 1983; Light Verse (1st); Lael W. Hill, "Rube Barbs"
7 2 1983; Light Verse (2nd); Jean B. Boyce, "They...and Other Poems"
7 3 1983; Short Story (1st); Jerry Kelly, "The Back Seat"
7 4 1983; Short Story (2nd); Robert Shapard, "Night Keys"
7 5 1983; Juvenile Book (1st); Kathleen J. Eyring, "Who Wants to be Nobody"
7 6 1983; Juvenile Book (2nd); Ivy Ruckman, "Night of the Twisters"
7 7 1983; Young adult book (1st); Margaret I. Rostkowski, "After the Dancing Days"
7 8 1983; Young adult book (2nd); Karen Coombs, "New World Around Me"
7 9 1983; Magazine Article (1st); Dorotha G. Walker, "The Most Unusual Pets"
7 10 1983; Magazine Article (2nd); Caren Llewelyn, "Let's Put on a Skit"
7 11 1984; Novel (1st); Franklin Fisher, "Bones"
7 12 1984; Novel (2nd); Charles B. Rosenthal, "Parade"
7 13 1984; Biography or Autobiography (1st); Helene Hott, "Exile"
7 14 1984; Biography or Autobiography (2nd); Evalyn M. Sandberg, "A Testement of Faith and Love"
8 1 1984; Collection of Short Stories (1st); James Thomas, "Pictures, Moving"
8 2 1984; Collection of Short Stories (2nd); Phyllis Barber, "Somewhere Out West"
8 3 1984; Serious Poetry (1st); Joan Juskie Nellils, "Modern Chinese"
8 4 1984; Serious Poetry (2nd); Barbara Latimer Catrow, "The Melody Lingers and Other Sonnets"
8 5 1984; Serious Poetry Related to a Single Theme (1st); John M. Jeffries, "Assembly Hall"
8 6 1984; Serious Poetry Related to a Single Theme (2nd); Donald K. Sharpes, "Alban 209 A.D."
8 7 1984; Light Verse (1st); Judith A. Von Sivers, "Mostly Beastly"
8 8 1984; Light Verse (2nd); Maxine R. Jennings, "Might Musings of the Man of the House"
8 9 1984; Short Story (1st); Helen Jones, "After the Harvest"
8 10 1984; Short Story (2nd); Carol Lee Lynch, "Adeline Street"
8 11 1984; Juvenile Book (1st); Thelma Hatch Wyss, "Tale of a Young Sourdough"
8 12 1984; Juvenile Book (2nd); Reed H. Blake, "The Mules an' Me"
8 13 1984; Young Adult Book (1st); Joan Shaw, "Hoggam's Sister and the Mad Dragongoose"
8 14 1984; Young Adult Book (2nd); Bonny Dahlsrud, "Peppermint Monday"
8 15 1984; Magazine Article (1st); Reed Blake, "Kolob Arch - The World's Largest and a Hiker's Dream"
8 16 1984; Magazine Article (2nd); Alan Lewis Edwards, "Coming of Age"
8 17 1985; Novel (1st); Thomas Iver Bradley, "Acting Alone"
8 18 1985; Novel (1st); Thomas Iver Bradley, "Acting Alone"
8 19 1985; Novel (2nd); Levi Peterson, "The Backslider"
8 20 1985; Novel (2nd); Levi Peterson, "The Backslider"
9 1 1985; Non-fiction book (1st); Jeri Parker, "Milton: A Love Story"
9 2 1985; Non-fiction book (2nd); Beth G. Knudsen, "Down's Syndrome, The Perpetual Child"
9 3 1985; Serious Poetry (1st); Maryan Paxton, "The Honeymoon"
9 4 1985; Serious Poetry (2nd); Alice Morrey Bailey, "Rain Shadows"
9 5 1985; Serious Poetry Related to a Single Theme (1st); Alice Morrey Bailey, "Golden Discovery"
9 6 1985; Serious Poetry Related to a Single Theme (2nd); Margaret Pettis, "Hatu Haiku"
9 7 1985; Light Verse (1st); Leonardo P. Alishan, "No More White Whales"
9 8 1985; Light Verse (2nd); Wanda B. Blaisdell, "A Facetious Foray into Familial Foiblies"
9 9 1985; Short Story (1st); John M. Jeffries, "Martingale: In West Wendover, Nevada"
9 10 1985; Short Story (2nd); Roy Kasten, "The Tender"
9 11 1985; Juvenile book (1st); Ivy Ruckman, "This is Your Captian Speaking"
9 12 1985; Juvenile book (2nd); Gloria Skurzinski, "Swept in the Wave of Terror"
9 13 1985; Young adult book (1st); Barbara Williams, "Divorce, Beheaded, Died, Divorced, Beheaded, Survived"
9 14 1985; Young adult book (2nd); Margaret Pettis, "A Secret Too Precious"
9 15 1985; Magazine Article (1st); Lyn C. Isbell, "Confessions of a Ballet Mother"
9 16 1986; Novel (1st); Chuck Rosenthal, "Experiments with Life and Deaf"
9 17 1986; Novel (2nd); Ron Carlson, "The Speed of Light"
9 18 1986; Book of Poetry (1st); Dale Thompson, "White City"
9 19 1986; Book of Poetry (2nd); Gail Wronsky, "The Language of Olive Trees"
9 20 1986; Collection of Short Stories (1st); Lynn Kristine Thorsen, "The Storytellers"
9 21 1986; Collection of Short Stories (2nd); Francois Camoin, "Love Me, Love Me"
9 22 1986; Serious Poetry (1st); Ann Snodgrass, "The Mannequin's Dream"
9 23 1986; Serious Poetry (2nd); Nancy Takacs, "Names We Once Knew"
9 24 1986; Serious Poetry Related to a Single Theme (1st); Nancy Takacs, "A Way Back"
9 25 1986; Serious Poetry Related to a Single Theme (2nd); Carol Poster, "Arche"
9 26 1986; Light Verse (1st); David Lee, "Lashing Light"
9 27 1986; Light Verse (2nd); Stuart D. Lishan, "The Body Bestiary"
9 28 1986; Short Story (1st); Stewart Shelline, "The Streamwinner"
9 29 1986; Short Story (2nd); Phyllis Barber, "The Whip: A Mormon Folktale"
9 30 1986; Juvenile Book (1st); Karen Coombs, "The Naval Career of Samantha Gill"
9 31 1986; Juvenile Book (2nd); David Lee, "A Legacy of Pigs"
9 32 1986; Young Adult Book (1st); Lyman Hafen, "The Last of the Bronc Riders"
9 33 1986; Young Adult Book (2nd); Paul D. Pitts, "About Best Friends: A Collection of Stories"
9 34 1986; Magazine Article (1st); Kathleen C. Benedict, "Born to Travel"
9 35 1986; Magazine Article (2nd); Margaret Orleans, "Marxist-Leninist Mao Tse Tung Thought and the Art of Bicycle Maintenance"
10 1 1987; Novel (1st); Francois Camoin, "Cable"
10 2 1987; Novel (2nd); Katherine Woodworth, "Racing in the Dark"
10 3 1987; Novel (2nd); Katherine Woodworth, "Racing in the Dark"
10 4 1987; Novel (2nd); Katherine Woodworth, "Racing in the Dark"
10 5 1987; Biography or Autobiography (1st); Renon Klossner Hulet, "Gamine"
10 6 1987; Biography or Autobiography (1st); Renon Klossner Hulet, "Gamine"
10 7 1987; Biography or Autobiography (1st); Renon Klossner Hulet, "Gamine"
10 8 1987; Biography or Autobiography (2nd); Lyman Hafen, "Cowboys and Longhairs: A Modern West Memoir"
10 9 1987; Collection of Short Stories (1st); Pauline Mortensen, "Back Before the World Turned Nasty"
10 10 1987; Juvenile Book (1st); Jerry Johnston, "Jon"
10 11 1987; Juvenile Book (1st); Jerry Johnston, "Jon" [folder contains unrelated manuscript]
10 12 1987; Juvenile Book (2nd); Elizabeth L. Mueller, "A Real Present"
10 13 1987; Young adult book (1st); Gloria Skurzinski, "The Blood of Man"
10 14 1987; Young adult book (2nd); Ann Edwards Cannon, "Will the Real Cat Cameron Stand Up?"
10 15 1987; Serious Poetry (1st); Katherine Coles, "Arson"
10 16 1987; Serious Poetry (2nd); Kevin Cantwell, "Color and Chance"
10 17 1987; Serious Poetry Related to a Single Theme (1st); Christian A. Ames, "Outside Virgin Utah"
10 18 1987; Serious Poetry Related to a Single Theme (2nd); Katherine Coles, "Sex as a Trope"
10 19 1987; Light Verse (1st); Carol B. Quist, "All About Eve and Other Firsts and Lasts"
10 20 1987; Light Verse (2nd); Richard D. Hacken, "Great Firsts of the Ancient World"
10 21 1987; Short Story (1st); John Bennion, "Dust"
10 22 1987; Short Story (2nd); W. Warren Owens, "Scrap Iron"
10 23 1987; Magazine Article (1st); M. Dane Picard, "The Swimmer"
10 24 1987; Magazine Article (2nd); Kenneth M. Shelton, "Johnny Miller: Home Again"
10 25 1988; Publication Prize (); Pauline Mortensen, "Back Before the World Turned Nasty"
11 1 1988; Novel (1st); Phyllis Barber, "And the Desert Shall Bloom"
11 2 1988; Novel (1st); Phyllis Barber, "And the Desert Shall Bloom"
11 3 1988; Novel (1st); Phyllis Barber, "And the Desert Shall Bloom"
11 4 1988; Novel (2nd); Tom Hazuka, "Asylum"
11 5 1988; Novel (2nd); Tom Hazuka, "Asylum"
11 6 1988; Non-fiction book (1st); Michael P. Cohen, "Sierra Club: A History 1892-1970"
11 7 1988; Non-fiction book (1st); Michael P. Cohen, "Sierra Club: A History 1892-1970"
11 8 1988; Non-fiction book (1st); Michael P. Cohen, "Sierra Club: A History 1892-1970"
11 9 1988; Book of Poetry (1st); David Lee, "Day's Work"
11 10 1988; Book of Poetry (2nd); Karen Propp, "Stellar Rigging"
11 11 1988; Juvenile Book (1st); Donald R. Marshall, "The Enchantress of Crumbledown''
11 12 1988; Juvenile Book (2nd); Thomas Eugene Austin, "Thor: King of Chuky Gal Mountain"
11 13 1988; Serious Poetry (1st); Lisa C. Orme Bickmore, "The Mortal Year"
11 14 1988; Short Story (1st); Phyllis Barber, "Justice"
11 15 1988; Short Story (2nd); Jeffrey Vasseur, "Noonan"
11 16 1988; Personal Essay (1st); Merry Melissa Adams, "Nelson Whitehorse"
11 17 1988; Personal Essay (2nd); Pauline Mortensen, "Higher Ground"
11 18 1989; Novel (1st); Nicole Stansbury, "The Lucy Stories"
11 19 1989; Novel (2nd); Dave Bean, "Inventing a Way Home"
11 20 1989; Biography or Autobiography (2nd); Norma S. Davis, "Florence Kate Upton: Artist and Illustrator"
11 21 1989; Collection of Short Stories (1st); Margaret Young, "Elegies and Love Songs"
11 22 1989; Collection of Short Stories (2nd); Pamela Houston, "In the Icebox of the Nation"
12 1 1989; Young adult book (2nd); Gloria Skurzinski, "Class Act"
12 2 1989; Short Story (1st); Margaret Young, "Elegy for John Donne: For the Bearded Guy"
12 3 1989; Short Story (2nd); Michael Arnow, "Yanqui, Go Home"
12 4 1989; Personal Essay (1st); Kate Clark Spencer, "I Have Never Heard Him Sing"
12 5 1989; Personal Essay (2nd); Jean Arment, "The Dirty Devil"
12 6 1990; Novel (1st); Margaret Young, "Salvador"
12 7 1990; Novel (2nd); Ronald L. Molen, "A Soiled Judgment"
12 8 1990; Novel (2nd); Ronald L. Molen, "A Soiled Judgment"
12 9 1990; Non-fiction book (1st); Doris Valle, "Alone"
12 10 1990; Non-fiction book (1st); Doris Valle, "Alone"
12 11 1990; Non-fiction book (2nd); Lyman Hafen, "Cowboys and Good Ones: No More Home on the Range"
12 12 1990; Book of Poetry (1st); Larry Lewis, "The Widening Spell of the Leaves"
12 13 1990; Book of Poetry (2nd); Kevin Cantwell, "Approximate Love"
12 14 1990; Juvenile Book (1st); Harold K. Moon, "Ghost Coach"
12 15 1990; Juvenile Book (2nd); Bonny Dahlsrud, "I'm going to Murder Inez"
12 16 1990; Serious Poetry (1st); Joyce Ellen Davis, "Kepick the Assassin and Other Poems"
12 17 1990; Serious Poetry (2nd); Christian Anthony Ames, "Arrows in the Quiver"
12 18 1990; Short Story (1st); Larry Lewis, "Black Freckles"
12 19 1990; Short Story (2nd); Darrell Spencer, "Song and Dance"
12 20 1990; Personal Essay (1st); Roxanne Fehlauer, "White Ink. Mother's Milk. Mariposa Street"
12 21 1990; Personal Essay (2nd); Jilyn Smith Carpenter, "Consanguinity"
12 22 1991; Novel (Honorable Mention); Katharine Coles, "Passing Harmony"
12 23 1991; Novel (Honorable Mention); David Kranes, "Making the Ghost Dance"
12 24 1991; Biography or Autobiography (2nd); Kate Clark Spencer, "On a Not So Clear Day in Juab County"
12 25 1991; Young adult book (2nd); Edith Johnson, "Remember Me, Morey Moon"
12 26 1991; Young adult book (Honorable Mention); John Bennion, "No Snakes on the Water"
13 1 1991; Poetry (1st); Ralph Wilson, "Elysian Fields"
13 2 1991; Short Story (1st); Lyman Hafen, "Epsom Salts"
13 3 1991; Short Story (2nd); Bonny Dahlsrud, "Death in a Factory"
13 4 1991; Personal Essay (1st); Julie Simon, "The Small Desires of Mice"
13 5 1991; Personal Essay (2nd); B.J. Eardley, "A Conversation with Essie--The Future of Southern Utah's Wilderness"
13 6 1991; Personal Essay (Honorable Mention); Meredith Picard, "Finishing Strong"
13 7 1991; Personal Essay (Honorable Mention); David Stevenson, "Warnings Against Myself"
13 8 1992; Novel (2nd); Katharine Coles, "Heart Failures"
13 9 1992; Novel (2nd); Katharine Coles, "Heart Failures"
13 10 1992; Novel (2nd); Katharine Coles, "Heart Failures"
13 11 1992; Non-fiction book (2nd); Linda Dunning, "Visible Evidence: The Journey of a Shadow Wife"
13 12 1992; Non-fiction book (2nd); Linda Dunning, "Visible Evidence: The Journey of a Shadow Wife"
13 13 1992; Non-fiction book (2nd); Linda Dunning, "Visible Evidence: The Journey of a Shadow Wife"
13 14 1992; Juvenile Book (2nd); Kristen S. Rogers, "The Rainbringer"
13 15 1992; Serious Poetry (1st); Katharine Coles, "All of the Above"
13 16 1992; Serious Poetry (Honorable Mention); Donald Platt, "Untitled"
13 17 1992; Serious Poetry (2nd); Jacqueline Osherow, "Selections from Conversations with Survivors"
13 18 1992; Short Story (2nd); M. Shayne Bell , "The King's Kiss"
13 19 1992; Short Story (Honorable Mention); Katharine Coles, "The Suburbs of Eden"
13 20 1993; Novel (1st); Robert Hodgson van Wagoner, "Dancing Naked"
13 21 Novel (1st); Robert Hodgson van Wagoner, "Dancing Naked"
13 22 Novel (1st); Robert Hodgson van Wagoner, "Dancing Naked"
13 23 1993; Novel (2nd); B.J. Eardley, "The Changing Season"
13 24 Novel (2nd); B.J. Eardley, "The Changing Season"
13 25 1993; Novel (Honorable Mention); Darrell Spencer, "Nasty Town"
13 26 1993; Novel (Honorable Mention); Lee Ann Mortensen, "Strip"
13 27 Novel (Honorable Mention); Lee Ann Mortensen, "Strip"
13 28 1993; Biography or Autobiography (1st); Paul Cox, "Nafanua: Saving the Samoan Rainforest"
13 29 1993; Biography or Autobiography (1st); Paul Cox, "Nafanua: Saving the Samoan Rainforest"
13 30 1993; Biography or Autobiography (1st); Paul Cox, "Nafanua: Saving the Samoan Rainforest"
13 31 1993; Biography or Autobiography (Honorable Mention); Timothy Torkildson, "Clown Notes"
14 1 1993; Biography or Autobiography (Honorable Mention); Julia Caswell, "Bulgarian Born"
14 2 1993; Collection of Short Stories (1st); Paul Rawlins, "The Matter of These Hours"
14 3 1993; Collection of Short Stories (2nd); Shelby Raebeck, "Dream Girls and Other Stories"
14 4 1993; Collection of Short Stories (Honorable Mention); M. Shayne Bell, "Soft in the World and Bright"
14 5 1993; Young adult book (1st); Margaret Young, "Merry's Daughters"
14 6 1993; Young adult book (1st); Margaret Young, "Merry's Daughters"
14 7 1993; Young adult book (2nd); Kathryn Eagan, "Chadelle, Self-Propelled"
14 8 1993; Young adult book (Honorable Mention); Thelma Hatch Wyss, "A Time of Ducks"
14 9 1993; Young adult book (Honorable Mention); Patricia Birkendahl, "Angie"
14 10 1993; Poetry (1st); Michael White, "Palma Cathedral & Other Poems"
14 11 1993; Poetry (2nd); Lin Ostler, "Elements: Masquerading as Fire"
14 12 1993; Poetry (Honorable Mention); Patricia G. Karamesines, "Dead Horse Point and Other Poems"
14 13 1993; Poetry (Honorable Mention); Jan C. Minich, "The Hanging Gardens and Other Poems"
14 14 1993; Poetry (Honorable Mention); Laura McKee, "In Season"
14 15 1993; Short Story (1st); Bruce Jorgensen, "Who Jane, Who Tarzan"
14 16 1993; Short Story (2nd); Julie Clark Simon, "The Prettiest Backbar in Montana"
14 17 1993; Short Story (Honorable Mention); Shelby Raebeck, "Dream Girls"
14 18 1993; Short Story (Honorable Mention); Kristen King, "Walking"
14 19 1993; Short Story (Honorable Mention); Paul Rawlins, "My Father's Story"
14 20 1993; Personal Essay (1st); Lyman Hafen, "Selling Out"
14 21 1993; Personal Essay (2nd); Merry Melissa Adams, "The Dance"
14 22 1993; Personal Essay (Honorable Mention); Kate Boyes, "Confluence"
14 23 1994; Photos of Winners (); ,
14 24 1994; Novel (1st); Kristin S. Rogers, "Loose Change"
14 25 1994; Novel (2nd); Lawrence Coates, "The Blossom Festival"
14 26 1994; Novel (2nd); Lawrence Coates, "The Blossom Festival"
14 27 1994; Novel (2nd); Lawrence Coates, "The Blossom Festival"
14 28 1994; Novel (Honorable Mention); John Bennion, "The Burial Pool"
14 29 1994; Novel (Honorable Mention); John Bennion, "The Burial Pool"
15 1 1994; Novel (Honorable Mention); Dorothee Kocks, "Town Meeting"
15 2 1994; Novel (Honorable Mention); Ron Molen, "The Bishop"
15 3 1994; Non-fiction book (2nd); Margaret Russell, "Down, Down, Down on the Farm"
15 4 1994; Book of Poetry (1st); Katharine Coles, "The History of the Garden"
15 5 1994; Book of Poetry (2nd); Lance Larsen, "Erasable Walls"
15 6 1994; Juvenile Book (1st); Cheri Pray Earl, "Flat Like Me"
15 7 1994; Juvenile Book (2nd); Joyce H. Bolton, "The Witches' Secret"
15 8 1994; Juvenile Book (Honorable Mention); Margaret Young, "Inkelbert's Inventions"
15 9 1994; Juvenile Book (Honorable Mention); Lynn Champagne, "There's Something in My Pocket"
15 10 1994; Poetry (1st); Lori Berryhill, "The Bike Rides"
15 11 1994; Poetry (2nd); Don Durkee, "Daydream for a Shy Boy"
15 12 1994; Personal Essay (1st); Robert Mikkelsen, "Growing Up Railroad"
15 13 1994; Personal Essay (2nd); Boyd Tangren, "A Lesson in Swimming"
15 14 1995; Novel (1st); Darrell Spencer, "Strange Fish"
15 15 1995; Novel (1st); Darrell Spencer, "Strange Fish"
15 16 1995; Novel (2nd); Kathryn Egan, "The Spaces Between the Rocks"
15 17 1995; Novel (Honorable Mention); Deborah Dvorak, "In the Bar of the Hotel Canada"
15 18 1995; Novel (Honorable Mention); Deborah Dvorak, "In the Bar of the Hotel Canada"
15 19 1995; Novel (Honorable Mention); Deborah Dvorak, "In the Bar of the Hotel Canada"
15 20 1995; Biography or Autobiography (1st); Linda Dunning, "All the Flowers of the Mountain"
15 21 1995; Biography or Autobiography (1st); Linda Dunning, "All the Flowers of the Mountain"
15 22 1995; Biography or Autobiography (1st); Linda Dunning, "All the Flowers of the Mountain"
15 23 1995; Biography or Autobiography (2nd); Iver Bradley, "Deal Me In"
15 24 1995; Collection of Short Stories (1st); Wendy Mae Rawlings, "Love is Always This, Love is Never That"
16 1 1995; Collection of Short Stories (2nd); Kirstin Scott, "Five Minutes in this Radiance"
16 2 1995; Collection of Short Stories (Honorable Mention); Ariana S. Kartsonis, "A Tricycle, the Moon, an Angel"
16 3 1995; Collection of Short Stories (Honorable Mention); Darrell Spencer, "Caution: Men in Trees"
16 4 1995; Young adult book (1st); William Strong, "Like Father, Like Son"
16 5 1995; Young adult book (2nd); Laura Dene Card, "Maddie, Maddie, Flying High"
16 6 1995; Young adult book (Honorable Mention); Elizabeth Burton, "The Filly"
16 7 1995; Poetry (1st); Lance Larsen, "Walking Around"
16 8 1995; Poetry (2nd); Connie Yoisine, "What Grows"
16 9 1995; Poetry (Honorable Mention); Laura Hamblin, "Departure (10 Poems)"
16 10 1995; Poetry (Honorable Mention); Warren Hatch, "Tempe Valley and Other Poems"
16 11 1995; Short Story (1st); Lee Ann Mortensen, "On Stage"
16 12 1995; Short Story (2nd); Darrell Spencer, "Fatigue Switch"
16 13 1995; Short Story (Honorable Mention); Elaine Turner, "Man's Best Friend"
16 14 1995; Short Story (Honorable Mention); John Bennion, "Quilting Bee"
16 15 1995; Short Story (Honorable Mention); Gerda Saunders, "A Sudden New City"
16 16 1996; Novel (1st); Katharine Coles, "Cloud Cafe"
16 17 1996; Novel (1st); Katharine Coles, "Cloud Cafe"
16 18 1996; Novel (2nd); Karla Bennion, "Glass Castle"
16 19 1996; Non-fiction book (1st); Dorothy Solomon, "Of Predators, Prey and Other Kin"
16 20 1996; Non-fiction book (2nd); Reed Blake, "Defining the Mountain West: A Personal Journey"
16 21 1996; Non-fiction book (2nd); Reed Blake, "Defining the Mountain West: A Personal Journey"
16 22 1996; Book of Poetry (1st); Connie Voisine, "The Unbeautiful Few"
16 23 1996; Book of Poetry (2nd); Margot Schilpp, "Permanent Record"
16 24 1996; Poetry (1st); Sandra Skouson, "Trying to Get Back to the River"
16 25 1996; Poetry (2nd); Jennifer Tonge, "Peach"
16 26 1996; Poetry (Honorable Mention); Brenda Miller, "Hunger"
16 27 1996; Juvenile Book (1st); Carol Lynch Williams, "Emily Donaldson"
16 28 1996; Juvenile Book (2nd); Katherine Woodworth, "Tom, Cat"
16 29 1996; Juvenile Book (Honorable Mention); Lyman Hafen, "The Longest Summer"
16 30 1996; Juvenile Book (Honorable Mention); Sharlene Mullins Glenn, "Dance With Me Chipeta"
16 31 1996; Short Story (1st); Steven Cantwell, "Zibetti"
16 32 1996; Short Story (2nd); Julie Ann McNary, "Blessings From the Sandwoman"
16 33 1996; Short Story (Honorable Mention); Paul Rawlins, "Faith of the Fathers"
16 34 1996; Personal Essay (1st); Elaine Turner, "Courses in Being Female"
16 35 1996; Personal Essay (2nd); Marty Naparsteck, "The Company of Writers"
16 36 1996; Personal Essay (Honorable Mention); David Hackford, "Beechnut"
17 1 1997; Novel (1st); Andrew Hoffman, "The Burden of Angels"
17 2 1997
17 3 1997; Non-fiction book (1st); Brenda Miller, "A Thousand Buddhas"
17 4 1997; Non-fiction book (2nd); Margaret Young, "For Adrea - for Later"
17 5 1997; Non-fiction book (Honorable Mention); Lois Worlton, "Dear Folks at Home"
17 6 1997; Young adult book (1st); M. Shayne Bell, "Inuit"
17 7 1997; Young adult book (2nd); Laurel Brady, "What Carter Fellowes Knew"
17 8 1997; Young adult book (Honorable Mention); Maile Verbica, "Making Peace with Miranda"
17 9 1997; Young adult book (Honorable Mention); Carol Lynch Williams, "Christmas in Heaven"
17 10 1997; Poetry (1st); Scott Chisholm, "Ten Poems from Two Works in Progress"
17 11 1997; Poetry (2nd-Tie); Gina Clark, "Holy"
17 12 1997; Poetry (2nd-Tie); Marilyn Bush-Carlton, "Cheat Grass"
17 13 1997; Poetry (Honorable Mention); Ryley Fogg, "With Apologies to the Host"
17 14 1997; Poetry (Honorable Mention); Ralph Wilson, "Still Lives"
17 15 1997; Short Story (1st); Brenda Miller, "Husbands"
17 16 1997; Personal Essay (1st); Scott Chisholm, "Degaering Least Heat-Moon"
17 17 1997; Personal Essay (2nd); Marilyn Abilskov, "The Men in My Country"
17 18 1997; Personal Essay (Honorable Mention); Matt Curtis, "Temple of My Desire"
17 19 1997; Personal Essay (Honorable Mention); Merry Adams, "Drought"
17 20 1998; Publication Prize (); Gerda Saunders, "We'll Get to Now Later"
17 21 1998; Non-fiction book (1st); Will Bagley, "The Blood of the Prophets"
17 22 1998; Non-fiction book (1st); Will Bagley, "The Blood of the Prophets"
17 23 1998; Non-fiction book (1st); Will Bagley, "The Blood of the Prophets"
17 24 1998; Non-fiction book (1st); Will Bagley, "The Blood of the Prophets"
17 25 1998; Non-fiction book (2nd); Natalie Taylor, "Rain"
17 26 1998; Book of Poetry (1st); Craig Arnold, "Shells"
17 27 1998; Book of Poetry (2nd-Tie); Lisa Bickmore, "Hymn"
17 28 1998; Book of Poetry (2nd-Tie); Lance Larsen, "Backyard Cosmology"
17 29 1998; Juvenile Book (1st); Lisa A. Hale, "When I Say. . ."
17 30 1998; Juvenile Book (2nd); Muriel Heal Bywater, "In the Heart of the Rocky Mountains"
18 1 1998; Poetry (1st); Brenda Miller, "Canned Figs"
18 2 1998; Poetry (2nd); Craig Arnold, "Artichoke"
18 3 1998; Poetry (Honorable Mention); Melanie Figg, "What Remains"
18 4 1998; Poetry (Honorable Mention); Jennifer Tonge, "Purchase"
18 5 1998; Short Story (1st); Michael Gills, "Conviction"
18 6 1998; Short Story (2nd); Kris Fikkan, "Fruit"
18 7 1998; Personal Essay (1st); Kay Boyes, "Consorts of the Dark"
18 8 1998; Personal Essay (2nd); Sean Webb, "Pigworks"
18 9 1998; Personal Essay (Honorable Mention); Susan M. Anderson, "Pit Stop"
18 10 1999; Novel (1st); Jeri Parker, "Unmoored"
18 11 1999; Novel (1st); Jeri Parker, "Unmoored"
18 12 1999; Novel (2nd); Patricia G. Karamesines, "Ghost Lights"
18 13 1999; Novel (2nd); Patricia G. Karamesines, "Ghost Lights"
18 14 1999; Novel (Honorable Mention); Rand Marshall, "Hard Running"
18 15 1999; Novel (Honorable Mention); Rand Marshall, "Hard Running"
18 16 1999; Novel (Honorable Mention); Margaret Blair Young, "Awake and Arise from the Dust"
18 17 1999; Non-fiction book (1st); Sue Jensen Weeks, "North Window"
18 18 1999; Non-fiction book (2nd); Jill C. Major, "Yours Affectionately"
18 19 1999; Non-fiction book (Honorable Mention); Patrick Madden, "East of the River of Snails"
18 20 1999; Collection of Short Stories (1st); Michael Gills, "Dance All Night"
18 21 1999; Collection of Short Stories (2nd); Stephanie Rosenfeld, "The Last Known Thing"
18 22 1999; Young adult book (1st); Ann E. Cannon, "The Summer I Was Sergio"
18 23 1999; Young adult book (2nd); Mettie Ivie Harrision, "My Mom is a Cow"
18 24 1999; Young adult book (Honorable Mention); Cheri Pray Earl, "The Swan"
19 1 1999; Young adult book (Honorable Mention); Betty Briggs, "Quality Concealed"
19 2 1999; Poetry (1st); Margot Schilpp, "Kindle"
19 3 1999; Poetry (2nd); Lance Larsen, "Backyard Cosmology"
19 4 1999; Short Story (1st); Nicole Stansbury, "Riverton"
19 5 1999; Short Story (2nd); Susan J. Kroupa, "Harden Times"
19 6 1999; Short Story (Honorable Mention); Franklin Fisher, "The Knowledge of Consequences"
19 7 1999; Personal Essay (1st); Wendy Mai Rawlings, "Batcatching"
19 8 1999; Personal Essay (2nd); Michael Gills, "Blood"
19 9 1999; Personal Essay (Honorable Mention); Matthew Kennington, "Gettysburg"
19 10 2000; Novel (1st); Gerda Saunders, "The Last Pieta of MichelAgniolo"
19 11 2000; Novel (1st); Gerda Saunders, "The Last Pieta of MichelAgniolo"
19 12 2000; Novel (1st); Gerda Saunders, "The Last Pieta of MichelAgniolo"
19 13 2000; Novel (1st); Gerda Saunders, "The Last Pieta of MichelAgniolo"
19 14 2000; Novel (2nd); Reed H. Blake, "A Paiute Wind"
19 15 2000; Novel (2nd); Reed H. Blake, "A Paiute Wind"
19 16 2000; Novel (Honorable Mention); Susan J. Kroupa, "Priest Killer"
19 17 2000; Novel (Honorable Mention); Susan J. Kroupa, "Priest Killer"
19 18 2000; Novel (Honorable Mention); Carroll M. Shreeve, "Farr Trails"
19 19 2000; Novel (Honorable Mention); Carroll M. Shreeve, "Farr Trails"
19 20 2000; Book of Poetry (1st); Nancy Takacs, "Alphabet fo Flight"
19 21 2000; Juvenile Book (1st); LuAnn B. Staheli, "Just Like Elizabeth Taylor"
19 22 2000; Juvenile Book (2nd); Eugene Woodbury, "Pascal's Ghosts"
19 23 2000; Poetry (1st); Nancy Takacs, "Thirteen"
19 24 2000; Poetry (2nd); Christine Allen-Yazzie, "Birthmark"
19 25 2000; Poetry (Honorable Mention); Rita M. Bowles, "Stuck Fast Under Thatch"
19 26 2000; Poetry (Honorable Mention); Mikal Lofgren, "What They're Used To"
19 27 2000; Poetry (Honorable Mention); Steven J. Stewart, "As Above, So Below"
19 28 2000; Short Story (1st); Lynne Butler, "The Statistical Christ"
19 29 2000; Short Story (2nd); Paul Rawlins, "Big Hondo Angel"
19 30 2000; Short Story (Honorable Mention); Wendy M. Rawlings, "Lily's the Maid"
19 31 2000; Short Story (Honorable Mention); Stephanie Rosenfeld, "Cliff-dweller"
19 32 2000; Short Story (Honorable Mention); Ken Rand, "Refuge"
19 33 2000; Short Story (Honorable Mention); Mette Ivie Harrison, "Silence Sits Immense"
20 1 2001; Novel (1st); Dawn Houghton, "What You Start With"
20 2 2001; Novel (2nd); Nicole Stansbury, "Call Me Darling"
20 3 2001; Novel (Honorable Mention); Kate Lahey, "The Pinball Paradox"
20 4 2001; Non-fiction book (1st); Terry Houlahan, "A Regular Guy's Guide to Breast Cancer"
20 5 2001; Non-fiction book (2nd); Todd Macfarlane, "Making Rain While the Sun Shines"
20 6 2001; Non-fiction book (2nd); Todd Macfarlane, "Making Rain While the Sun Shines"
20 7 2001; Collection of Short Stories (1st); Paul Rawlins, "Agape"
20 8 2001; Collection of Short Stories (2nd); Marina Harris, "Untitled"
20 9 2001; Young adult book (1st); John Bennion, "Born of Ashes"
20 10 2001; Young adult book (2nd); Laurel Brady, "Cormack O'Dornan's Girl"
20 11 2001; Young adult book (Honorable Mention); Carol Williams, "A Glimpse is All I Can Stand"
20 12 2001; Poetry (1st); Natasha Saje, "Bend"
20 13 2001; Poetry (2nd); Susan Sample, "Metabolism of the Heart"
20 14 2001; Poetry (Honorable Mention); Lance Larsen, "Backyard Cosmology"
20 15 2001; Short Story (1st); Susan Imhoff, "Mariposa"
20 16 2001; Short Story (2nd); Lyn McCarter, "Both Hands"
20 17 2001; Short Story (Honorable Mention); Kimberly Sorenson, "Don't Forget Me"
20 18 2001; Short Story (Honorable Mention); Sarah Bullock, "Legs"
20 19 2001; Personal Essay (1st); Nicole Stansbury, "The Broken Children"
20 20 2001; Personal Essay (2nd); Matthew Lalli, "Just Keep the Grass Green"
20 21 2001; Personal Essay (Honorable Mention); Lisa-Michele Church, "The Smartest Kid in the Class"
20 22 2001; Personal Essay (Honorable Mention); M. Dane Picard, "Last Branding"
20 23 1997; Novel (2nd); Marty Napersteck, "Troykin"
21 1 2002; Novel (1st); Christine Allen-Yazzie, "The Arc and the Sediment"
21 2 2002; Novel (2nd); Todd C. Noker, "Terms of the Innocents"
21 3 2002; Novel (Honorable Mention); Eugene E. Woodbury, "Path of Dreams"
21 4 2002; Novel (Honorable Mention); Eugene E. Woodbury, "Path of Dreams"
21 5 2002; Non-fiction book (1st); John R. Campbell, "Dead West"
21 6 2002; Non-fiction book (1st); John R. Campbell, "Dead West"
21 7 2002; Non-fiction book (1st); John R. Campbell, "Dead West"
21 8 2002; Non-fiction book (2nd); M. Dane Picard, "Journeys to Volcanoes"
21 9 2002; Book of Poetry (1st); Lance Larsen, "In All Their Animal Brilliance"
21 10 2002; Book of Poetry (2nd); Scott Hatch, "Mapping the Desert"
21 11 2002; Poetry (1st); Scott Hatch, "Mapping the Desert"
21 12 2002; Poetry (2nd); Jacqueline Lyons, "Wives"
21 13 2002; Short Story (1st); Margot Kadesch, "Lacunae"
21 14 2002; Short Story (2nd); Todd Peterson, "The Impeccable Driver"
21 15 2002; Short Story (Honorable Mention); Nicole Stansbury, "Wicked"
21 16 2002; Juvenile Book (1st); Barbara Williams, "Fire in Idaho City"
21 17 2002; Juvenile Book (2nd); Kimberly Sorenson, "Finding Leo"
21 18 2002; Juvenile Book (Honorable Mention); Kathy Ensign England, "Buster Storrs"
21 19 2002; Personal Essay (1st); Kim Pehrson, "One Bird Sat on the Wall"
21 20 2002; Personal Essay (2nd); Mary Corrine Powers, "What the Water Says"
21 21 2002; Personal Essay (Honorable Mention); Jacqueline Lyons, "Arbiter of Twilight"
21 22 2003; Novel (1st); Dorothee Kocks, "Cloud Cover"
21 23 2003; Novel (1st); Dorothee Kocks, "Cloud Cover"
22 1 2003; Novel (2nd); Ken Rand, "Dare"
22 2 2003; Novel (2nd); Ken Rand, "Dare"
22 3 2003; Novel (2nd); Ken Rand, "Dare"
22 4 2003; Novel (Honorable Mention); Merry M. Palmer, "Wind's Child"
22 5 2003; Novel (Honorable Mention); Merry M. Palmer, "Wind's Child"
22 6 2003; Novel (Honorable Mention); Merry M. Palmer, "Wind's Child"
22 7 2003; Novel (Honorable Mention); unknown author, "Dark Memories"
22 8 2003; Novel (Honorable Mention); unknown author, "Dark Memories"
22 9 2003; Collection of Short Stories (1st); Felicia Olivera, "Getting the Dog & Other Unexpected Errands"
22 10 2003; Collection of Short Stories (2nd); Dawn Houghton, "To Those I Don't Love"
22 11 2003; Young adult book (1st); Sara Zarr Hultberg, "The Story of a Girl"
22 12 2003; Young adult book (2nd); Caleb Warnock, "Night Kite Flying"
22 13 2003; Young adult book (Honorable Mention); Jacqui Larsen, "Skye: In & Out of Tune"
22 14 2003; Poetry (1st); Laura Hamblin, "Stick of Lime"
22 15 2003; Poetry (2nd); C. Wade Bentley, "Snowed Under"
22 16 2003; Short Story (1st); Traci Oberg, "This Part, This"
22 17 2003; Short Story (2nd); Annette Weed, "Foothills"
22 18 2003; Short Story (Honorable Mention); Jeffery S. Chapman, "Great Salt Lake"
22 19 2003; Personal Essay (1st); Patricia G. Karamesines, "Plato's Alcove"
22 20 2003; Personal Essay (2nd); Lance Larsen, "Looking for Spiral Jetty"
22 21 2004; Novel (Honorable Mention); Sarah Gillian Reed, "The Conversion of Richard Abrams"
22 22 2004; Novel (Honorable Mention); Sarah Gillian Reed, "The Conversion of Richard Abrams"
22 23 2004; Novel (Honorable Mention); Rick Crocker, "Past Due"
22 24 2004; Novel (Honorable Mention); Rick Crocker, "Past Due"
22 25 2004; Novel (Honorable Mention); Tina Housekeeper, "Dead Men and Dirty Boys"
22 26 2004; Novel (Honorable Mention); Tina Housekeeper, "Dead Men and Dirty Boys"
22 27 2004; Novel (Honorable Mention); Tina Housekeeper, "Dead Men and Dirty Boys"
23 1 2004; Novel (Honorable Mention); Jeffery Scott Anderson, "Second Genesis"
23 2 2004; Novel (Honorable Mention); Jeffery Scott Anderson, "Second Genesis"
23 3 2004; Biography or Autobiography (1st); Stephen Trimble, "Bargaining for Eden"
23 4 2004; Biography or Autobiography (1st); Stephen Trimble, "Bargaining for Eden"
23 5 2004; Biography or Autobiography (2nd); Diana Anderson, "A Vagina Debacle"
23 6 2004; Biography or Autobiography (2nd); Diana Anderson, "A Vagina Debacle"
23 7 2004; Juvenile Book (1st); Sydney Salter Husseman, "Not-A-Dr. Logan's Divorce Book"
23 8 2004; Juvenile Book (2nd); Sara V. Olds, "Nicola"
23 9 2004; Juvenile Book (Honorable Mention); Mette Harrison, "Touchstone"
23 10 2004; Juvenile Book (Honorable Mention); Mette Harrison, "Touchstone"
23 11 2004; Poetry (2nd); Kimberly Johnson, "Metaphorical God"
23 12 2004; Poetry (Honorable Mention); Julia Sopia Paegle, "Songs for Beasts and Tango"
23 13 2004; Poetry (Honorable Mention); Jeffery S. Chapman, "and in those days we sat"
23 14 2004; Personal Essay (Honorable Mention); Steven Cantwell, "St. Anthony and the Fourth World"
23 15 1972-2006; List of known winners and copies of source documents
24 Unidentified manuscripts with unknown dates (21 total)