Utah Department of Administrative Services

Division of Archives & Records Service

Territory of Utah Legislative Assembly Rosters

Beginning | First through Tenth Sessions | Eleventh through Twentieth Sessions | Twenty-First through Thirty-First Sessions

Twenty-First Session, 1874

Members of the Council

Great Salt Lake, Tooele, and Summit Counties
Wilford Woodruff, William Jennings, William H. Hooper, John T. Caine

Davis and Morgan Counties
Arthur Stayner

Weber and Box Elder Counties
Lorenzo Snow

Cache and Rich Counties
Moses Thatcher

Utah and Wasatch Counties
Abraham O. Smoot, Leonard E. Harrington

Sanpete and Sevier Counties
Joseph A. Young

Millard and Juab Counties
Thomas Callister

Washington and Kane Counties
Jacob Gates

Officers of the Legislative Council

Lorenzo Snow, President.
L. John Nuttall, Secretary.
Patrick Lynch, Assistant Secretary.
James Ferguson, Enrolling Clerk.
R.S. Wells, Engrossing Clerk.
John D.T. McAllister, Sergeant-at-Arms.
William Bell, Doorkeeper.
Brigham Y. Woodruff, Messenger.
Arza E. Hinckley, Watchman.

Members of the House of Representatives

Great Salt Lake County
Orson Pratt, John Taylor, Albert P. Rockwood, S.A. Mann, Joseph F. Smith, Brigham Young, Jr.

Utah County
Albert K. Thurber, William B. Pace, George Halliday

Davis and Morgan Counties
Willard G. Smith, William R. Smith

Weber County
Franklin D. Richards, Lorin Farr


Box Elder County
Jonathan C. Wright

Cache and Rich Counties
W.W. Merrill, John Nebeker

Tooele County
John Rowberry

Juab County
Joel Grover

Sanpete and Sevier Counties
William Morrison, George Peacock

Millard County
Edward Partridge

Beaver and Piute Counties
John R. Murdock

Iron County
Silas S. Smith

Summit County
William W. Cluff

Wasatch County
Abram Hatch

Officers of the House

Orson Pratt, Speaker.
Robert L. Campbell, Chief Clerk.
R.J. Taylor, Assistant Clerk.
J.M. Campbell, Enrolling Clerk.
E.W. East, Engrossing Clerk.
Milando Pratt, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Samuel H.B. Smith, Messenger.
A.C. Young, Foreman.
John Smith, Chaplain.

[top]

Twenty-Second Session, 1876

Members of the Council

Great Salt Lake, Tooele, and Summit Counties
Wilford Woodruff, Robert T. Burton, John T. Caine, William W. Cluff

Davis and Morgan Counties
John W. Hess

Weber and Box Elder Counties
Lorenzo Snow

Cache and Rich Counties
Moses Thatcher

Utah and Wasatch Counties
Abraham O. Smoot, Leonard E. Harrington

Sanpete and Sevier Counties
Warren S. Snow

Millard and Juab Counties
Jacob G. Bigler

Beaver, Iron, and Piute Counties
Jesse N. Smith

Washington and Kane Counties
Erastus Snow

Officers of the Legislative Council

Lorenzo Snow, President.
George J. Taylor, Chief Clerk.
Charles W. Stayner, Assistant Clerk.
Miss Mary Campbell, Enrolling Clerk.
R.V. Morris, Engrossing Clerk.
John D.T. McAllister, Sergeant-at-Arms.
William Bell, Doorkeeper.
David P. Woodruff, Messenger.
Arza E. Hinckley, Watchman.
Joseph Young, Sr., Chaplain.

Members of the House of Representatives

Great Salt Lake County
Orson Pratt, Thomas Taylor, John Taylor, Albert P. Rockwood, John Sharp, Albert Carrington

Utah County
John Brown, William B. Pace, William Bringhurst

Davis and Morgan Counties
Anson Call, Willard G. Smith
Weber County
Lorin Farr, C.W. Penrose

Box Elder County
Jonathan C. Wright

Cache and Rich Counties
Brigham Young, Jr., William B. Preston

Tooele County
E.S. Foote

Juab County
Joel Grover

Sanpete and Sevier Counties
Albert K. Thurber, Canute Petersen

Millard County
Francis M. Lyman

Beaver and Piute Counties
John R. Murdock

Iron County
Silas S. Smith

Summit County
Ward E. Pack

Wasatch County
Abram Hatch

Washington and Kane Counties
Lorenzo W. Roundy

Officers of the House

Orson Pratt, Speaker.
Arthur Stayner, Chief Clerk.
Gus M. Clarke, Assistant Clerk.
Joan M. Campbell, Enrolling Clerk.
W.D. Johnson, Engrossing Clerk.
John Smith, Sergeant-at-Arms.
John W. Taylor, Messenger.
Franklin Merrill, Doorkeeper.
Milando Pratt, Watchman.
Samuel H.B. Smith, Chaplain.

[top]

Twenty-Third Session, 1878

Members of the Council

Great Salt Lake, Tooele, and Summit Counties
John W. Young, Robert T. Burton, Alonzo M. Raleigh, William W. Cluff

Davis and Morgan Counties
William R. Smith

Weber and Box Elder Counties
Lorenzo Snow

Cache and Rich Counties
Moses Thatcher

Utah and Wasatch Counties
Abraham O. Smoot, Leonard E. Harrington

Sanpete and Sevier Counties
Albert K. Thurber

Millard and Juab Counties
Thomas Callister

Beaver, Iron, and Piute Counties
Silas S. Smith

Washington and Kane Counties
Erastus Snow

Officers of the Legislative Council

Lorenzo Snow, President.
L. John Nuttall, Chief Clerk.
Charles W. Stayner, Assistant Clerk.
George J. Taylor, Enrolling Clerk.
Hyrum W. Taylor, Engrossing Clerk.
Jeter Clinton, Sergeant-at-Arms.
William Bell, Doorkeeper.
Junius F. Wells, Messenger.
Samuel H.B. Smith, Watchman.
Helaman Pratt, Chaplain.

Members of the House of Representatives

Great Salt Lake County
John Taylor, Albert P. Rockwood, Archibald Gardner, Orson Pratt, Sen., Albert Carrington, James Sharp

Utah County
John Brown, William B. Pace, John B. Milner

Davis and Morgan Counties
Willard G. Smith, John Fisher
Weber County
Lorin Farr, D.H. Peery

Box Elder County
Jonathan C. Wright

Cache and Rich Counties
Brigham Young, Jr., William B. Preston

Tooele County
George R.Warren

Juab County
Joel Grover

Sanpete and Sevier Counties
Canute Petersen, Franklin Spencer

Millard County
Francis M. Lyman

Beaver and Piute Counties
John R. Murdock

Iron County
Francis Webster

Summit County
Samuel Atwood

Wasatch County
Abram Hatch

Washington and Kane Counties
Joseph Birch

Officers of the House

Orson Pratt, Speaker.
Arthur Stayner, Chief Clerk.
Gus M. Clarke, Assistant Clerk.
Joan M. Campbell, Enrolling Clerk.
Dora Pratt, Engrossing Clerk.
John Smith, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Franklin Merrill, Messenger.
Edward Griffith, Doorkeeper.
Milando Pratt, Watchman.
Henry G. Boyle, Chaplain.

[top]

Twenty-Fourth Session, 1880

Members of the Council

Beaver, Iron, and Piute Counties
William Fotheringham

Box Elder and Weber Counties
Lorenzo Snow

Cache and Rich Counties
M.W. Merrill

Davis and Morgan Counties
Peter Barton

Juab and Millard Counties
George Teasdale

Kane and Washington Counties
Erastus Snow

Utah and Wasatch Counties
Abraham O. Smoot, Leonard E. Harrington

Salt Lake, Tooele, and Summit Counties
Joseph F. Smith, Daniel H. Wells, William W. Cluff, John T. Caine

Sanpete and Sevier Counties
Albert K. Thurber

Officers of the Legislative Council

Lorenzo Snow, President.
Charles W. Stayner, Chief Clerk.
W.W. Taylor, Assistant Clerk.
Verner L. Halliday, Enrolling Clerk.
John Boyden, Engrossing Clerk.
Samuel H.B. Smith, Sergeant-at-Arms.
William Bell, Doorkeeper.
Howard O. Young, Messenger.
Helaman Pratt, Watchman.
Henry G. Boyle, Chaplain.

Members of the House of Representatives

Beaver County
John R. Murdock

Box Elder County
Oliver G. Snow

Cache and Rich Counties
William B. Preston, Archibald McKinnon
Davis and Morgan Counties
John Fisher, Samuel Francis

Iron County
Jesse N. Smith

Juab County
Joel Grover

Kane and Washington Counties
William D. Johnson, Jr.

Millard County
Daniel Thompson

Salt Lake County
Orson Pratt, Charles W. Penrose, John Jaques, James Sharp, Albert Carrington, Archibald Gardner

Sanpete and Sevier Counties
Canute Petersen, Joseph S. Horne

Summit County
Ward E. Pack

Tooele County
Francis M. Lyman

Utah County
George D. Snell, Wilson H. Dusenberry, William H. Winn

Wasatch County
Abram Hatch

Weber County
Lorin Farr, D.H. Peery

Officers of the House

Orson Pratt, Speaker.
Arthur Stayner, Chief Clerk.
Junius F. Wells, Assistant Clerk.
Larinda Weihe, Enrolling Clerk.
Annie Smith, Engrossing Clerk.
John Smith, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Milson Pratt, Messenger.
Edward Griffith, Doorkeeper.
August Wilcken, Watchman.
Parley P. Pratt, Chaplain.

[top]

Twenty-Fifth Session, 1882

Members of the Council

Beaver, Iron, Millard and Piute Counties
John R. Murdock

Box Elder and Weber Counties
Lorenzo Snow

Cache and Rich Counties
Moses Thatcher

Morgan, Summit, Uintah and Wasatch Counties
William W. Cluff

Juab and Utah Counties
Abraham O. Smoot, George Teasdale

Kane, San Juan and Washington Counties
Erastus Snow

Salt Lake, Davis and Tooele Counties
Joseph F. Smith, Daniel H. Wells, John T. Caine, Peter Barton

Emery, Sanpete and Sevier Counties
Albert K. Thurber

Officers of the Legislative Council

Joseph F. Smith, President.
L. John Nuttall, Chief Clerk.
Samuel Roskelly, Enrolling and Engrossing Clerk.
John Vancott, Sergeant-at-Arms and Doorkeeper.
Lorenzo Farr, Messenger.
Charles W. Smith, Watchman.
Milo Andrus, Chaplain.
William W. Taylor, Minute Clerk.
Jeter Clinton, Usher.

Members of the House of Representatives

Beaver and Piute Counties
Elias S. Blackburn

Box Elder County
Oliver G. Snow

Cache and Rich Counties
William B. Preston, William H. Lee

Iron and San Juan Counties
Edward Dalton

Juab and Utah Counties
Wilson H. Dusenberry, John E. Booth, Jonathan S. Page, Samuel R. Thurman

Kane and Washington Counties
William D. Johnson, Jr.

Millard County
Edward Partridge

Salt Lake, Davis and Morgan Counties
John Henry Smith, James Sharp, Charles W. Penrose, John Jaques, Hosea Stout, Samuel Francis

Sanpete, Emery and Sevier Counties
Canute Petersen, Henry Beal

Summit County
Samuel F. Atwood

Tooele County
Francis M. Lyman

Wasatch and Uintah Counties
Abram Hatch

Weber County
Lorin Farr, David H. Peery

Officers of the House

Francis M. Lyman, Speaker.
Arthur Stayner, Chief Clerk.
John Morgan, Engrossing and Enrolling Clerk.
John Smith, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Levi Snow, Messenger.
Edward Griffiths, Doorkeeper and Watchman.
Henry G. Boyle, Chaplain.
Junius F. Wells, Minute Clerk.
Milando Pratt, Usher.

[top]

Twenty-Sixth Session, 1884

Members of the Council

Beaver, Garfield, Iron, Millard and Piute Counties
Robert W. Heyborne

Box Elder and Weber Counties
Franklin S. Richards

Cache and Rich Counties
James T. Hammond

Morgan, Summit, Uintah and Wasatch Counties
William W. Cluff

Juab and Utah Counties
Joel Grover, Jonathan S. Page

Kane, San Juan and Washington Counties
Edwin G. Woolley

Salt Lake, Davis and Tooele Counties
Heber J. Grant, Heber J. Richards, W.W. Taylor, Joseph Barton

Emery, Sanpete and Sevier Counties
Luther T. Tuttle

Officers of the Legislative Council

William W. Cluff, President.
Charles W. Stayner, Chief Clerk.
Milando Pratt, Engrossing Clerk.
L. John Nuttall, Jr., Sergeant-at-Arms.
Samuel Gentry, Messenger.
John Hoagland, Watchman.
August Wilcken, Chaplain.
John W. Taylor, Minute Clerk.
Moroni L. Pratt, Usher.

Members of the House of Representatives

Beaver and Piute Counties
Philo T. Farnsworth

Box Elder County
Oliver G. Snow

Cache and Rich Counties
Benjamin F. Cummings, Jr., Joseph Howell

Iron, Garfield and San Juan Counties
John Houston

Juab and Utah Counties
Wilson H. Dusenberry, Samuel R. Thurman, William Creer, George Webb

Kane and Washington Counties
John Rider

Millard County
Joseph V. Robison

Salt Lake, Davis and Morgan Counties
James Sharp, John Morgan, Don Carlos Young, John Clark, Caleb D. Brinton, Samuel Francis

Sanpete, Emery and Sevier Counties
Rees R. Lewellyn, Albert D. Thurber

Summit County
John Boyden

Tooele County
Charles L. Anderson

Wasatch and Uintah Counties
Abram Hatch

Weber County
David H. Peery, Joseph Stanford

Officers of the House

James Sharp, Speaker.
Junius F. Wells, Chief Clerk.
Joseph A. West, Minute Clerk.
Leslie W. Snow, Engrossing and Enrolling Clerk.
Levi Snow, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Gideon A. Gibbs, Messenger.
Alvin Smith, Watchman.
Matthias F. Cowley, Chaplain.
George Woolley, Usher.

[top]

Twenty-Seventh Session, 1886

Members of the Council

Beaver, Garfield, Iron, Millard and Piute Counties
Robert W. Heyborne

Box Elder and Weber Counties
Lewis W. Shurtliff

Cache and Rich Counties
James T. Hammond

Morgan, Summit, Uintah and Wasatch Counties
Samuel Francis

Juab and Utah Counties
Joel Grover, Jonathan S. Page

Kane, San Juan and Washington Counties
Martin Slack

Salt Lake, Davis and Tooele Counties
James Sharp, John W. Taylor, Elias A. Smith, Joseph Barton

Emery, Sanpete and Sevier Counties
Luther T. Tuttle

Officers of the Legislative Council

Elias A. Smith, President.
Heber M. Wells, Chief Clerk.
Vernee L. Halliday, Minute Clerk.
Milando Pratt, Engrossing and Enrolling Clerk.
J. Golden Kimball, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Lewis M. Cannon, Messenger.
John Hoagland, Watchman.
Charles C. Shaw, Chaplain.
Alfred Ridges, Usher.

Members of the House of Representatives

Beaver and Piute Counties
Philo T. Farnsworth

Box Elder County
R.H. Baty

Cache and Rich Counties
Joseph Howell, Joseph Kimball

Iron, Garfield and San Juan Counties
John Houston

Juab and Utah Counties
Samuel R. Thurman, William Creer, Thomas J. McCullough, W.C.A. Smoot, Jr.

Kane and Washington Counties
John Rider

Millard County
William H. King

Salt Lake, Davis and Morgan Counties
John Clark, William W. Riter, Don Carlos Young, John Q. Cannon, Orson A. Woolley, J.R. Stewart

Sanpete, Emery and Sevier Counties
Anthon H. Lund, Albert D. Thurber

Summit County
D.C. McLaughlin

Tooele County
Charles L. Anderson

Weber County
Joseph A. West, Edwin Stratford

Officers of the House

William W. Riter, Speaker.
Horace G. Whitney, Chief Clerk.
Daniel Harrington, Minute Clerk.
John Boyden, Engrossing and Enrolling Clerk.
Levi Snow, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Thomas E. Olsen, Messenger.
Lawrence H. Young, Watchman.
Joseph Hall, Chaplain.
Daniel Leatham, Usher.

[top]

Twenty-Eighth Session, 1888

Members of the Council

First District
John E. Carlisle (Logan, Cache County)

Second District
Christian F. Olsen (Hyrum, Cache County)

Third District
Lewis W. Shurtliff (Ogden, Weber County)

Fourth District
John M. Young (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)

Fifth District
Thomas Marshall (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)

Sixth District
Elias A. Smith (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)

Seventh District
Richard Howe (South Cottonwood, Salt Lake County)

Eighth District
Abraham O. Smoot, Jr. (Provo, Utah County)

Ninth District
John P. Wimmer (Huntington, Emery County)

Tenth District
William A.C. Bryan (Nephi, Juab County)

Eleventh District
Luther T. Tuttle (Manti, Sanpete County)

Twelfth District
Edwin G. Woolley (St. George, Washington County)

Officers of the Legislative Council

Elias A. Smith, President.
Heber M. Wells, Chief Clerk.
George E. Blair, Minute Clerk.
Vernee L. Halliday, Engrossing and Enrolling Clerk.
J. Golden Kimball, Sergeant-at-Arms.
John V. Bluth, Messenger.
L. John Nuttall, Jr., Watchman.
Charles C. Shaw, Chaplain.

MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

First District
Elias S. Kimball (Meadowville, Rich County)

Second District
Joseph Howell (Wellsville, Cache County)

Third District
Ricy H. Jones (Brigham City, Box Elder County)

Fourth District
Charles C. Richards (Ogden, Weber County)

Fifth District
Nathaniel Montgomery (Ogden, Weber County)

Sixth District
Thomas F. Roueche (Kaysville, Davis County)

Seventh District
D.C. McLaughlin (Park City, Summit County)

Eighth District
C.E. Allen (Bingham, Salt Lake County)

Ninth District
William W. Riter (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)

Tenth District
John Clark (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)

Eleventh District
James H. Moyle (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)

Twelfth District
E.D. Hoge (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)

Thirteenth District
George M. Spencer (Taylorsville, Salt Lake County)

Fourteenth District
Levi P. Helm (Mill Creek, Salt Lake County)

Fifteenth District
William Creer (Spanish Fork, Utah County)

Sixteenth District
Samuel R. Thurman (Provo, Utah County)

Seventeenth District
Lyman S. Wood (Springville, Utah County)

Eighteenth District
Abram Hatch (Heber City, Wasatch County)

Nineteenth District
William H. King (Fillmore, Millard County)

Twentieth District
Anthon H. Lund (Ephraim, Sanpete County)

Twenty-first District
William H. Seegmiller (Richfield, Sevier County)

Twenty-second District
Philo T. Farnsworth (Beaver, Beaver County)

Twenty-third District
Robert W. Heyborne (Cedar City, Iron County)

Twenty-fourth District
William F. Stewart (Kanab, Kane County)

Officers of the House

William W. Riter, Speaker.
Joseph A. West, Chief Clerk.
Orson F. Whitney, Minute Clerk.
John Boyden, Engrossing and Enrolling Clerk.
William C.A. Smoot, Jr., Sergeant-at-Arms.
B.H. Jones, Messenger.
James A. Melville, Watchman.
Willard G. Smith, Chaplain.

[top]

Twenty-Ninth Session, 1890

Members of the Council

First District
Joseph Barton (Kaysville, Davis County)

Second District
Christian F. Olsen (Hyrum, Cache County)

Third District
Charles C. Richards (Ogden, Weber County)

Fourth District
Edward Benner (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)

Fifth District
William C. Hall (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)

Sixth District
Franklin S. Richards (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)

Seventh District
William G. Collett (Grantsville, Tooele County)

Eighth District
John E. Booth (Provo, Utah County)

Ninth District
Abram Hatch (Heber City, Wasatch County)

Tenth District
William A.C. Bryan (Nephi, Juab County)

Eleventh District
William A. Seegmiller (Richfield, Sevier County)

Twelfth District
Robert C. Lund (St. George, Washington County)

Officers of the Legislative Council

Franklin S. Richards, President.
Frank J. Cannon, Chief Clerk.
Collins D.W. Fullmer, Minute Clerk.
Vernee L. Halliday, Engrossing and Enrolling Clerk.
Adelbert Cazier, Sergeant-at-Arms.
H.C. Barrell, Messenger.
Horatio Pickett, Watchman.
James B. Morrison, Chaplain.

MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

First District
James T. Hammond (Logan, Cache County)

Second District
Joseph Howell (Wellsville, Cache County)

Third District
William Lowe (Willard, Box Elder County)

Fourth District
James N. Kimball (Ogden, Weber County)

Fifth District
Josiah M. Ferrin (Eden, Weber County)

Sixth District
Joseph R. Porter (Porterville, Morgan County)

Seventh District
E.P. Ferry (Park City, Summit County)

Eighth District
W.H. Smith (Eureka, Juab County)

Ninth District
Frank Pierce (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)

Tenth District
A.L. Williams (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)

Eleventh District
James Sharp (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)

Twelfth District
C.E. Allen (Bingham, Salt Lake County)

Thirteenth District
Heber Bennion (Taylorsville, Salt Lake County)

Fourteenth District
Thomas W. Russell (Mill Creek, Salt Lake County)

Fifteenth District
William Creer (Spanish Fork, Utah County)

Sixteenth District
Samuel R. Thurman (Provo, Utah County)

Seventeenth District
Lyman S. Wood (Springville, Utah County)

Eighteenth District
Lycurgus Johnson (Ashley, Uintah County)

Nineteenth District
James A. Melville (Fillmore, Millard County)

Twentieth District
C.N. Lund (Mt. Pleasant, Sanpete County)

Twenty-first District
William K. Reid (Manti, Sanpete County)

Twenty-second District
William E. Robison (Beaver, Beaver County)

Twenty-third District
William P. Sargent (Panguitch, Garfield County)

Twenty-fourth District
William T. Stewart (Kanab, Kane County)

Officers of the House

James Sharp, Speaker.
Robert S. Campbell, Chief Clerk.
S.T. Whitaker, Minute Clerk.
John Boyden, Engrossing and Enrolling Clerk.
Hadley D. Johnson, Sergeant-at-Arms.
W.C.A. Smoot, Jr., Messenger.
William P. Payne, Watchman.
J.H. Maughan, Chaplain.

[top]

Thirtieth Session, 1892

Members of the Council

First District
Joseph Morrell (Logan, Cache County)

Second District
David Evans (Ogden, Weber County)

Third District
John D. Peters (Brigham City, Box Elder County)

Fourth District
R.N. Baskin (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)
P.J. Moran (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)
James Glendinning (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)

Fifth District
A. J. McCuistion (Tooele, Tooele County)

Sixth District
William H. King (Provo, Utah County)

Seventh District
Harry Haynes (Murray, Salt Lake County)

Eighth District
Peter Greaves (Ephraim, Sanpete County)

Ninth District
J.A. Melville (Fillmore, Millard County)

Tenth District
R.C. Lund (St. George, Washington County)

Officers of the Legislative Council

William H. King, President.
John W. McNutt, Chief Clerk.
E.G. Woolley, Jr., Minute Clerk.
George Havercamp, Engrossing and Enrolling Clerk.
Ira N. Hinckley, Sergeant-at-Arms.
John Montgomery, Jr., Messenger.
George R. Chase, Watchman.
C.C. Shaw, Chaplain.

Members of the House of Representatives

First District
Aquila Nebeker (Laketown, Rich County)
John F. Wright (Hyrum, Cache County)


Second District
A.H. Snow (Brigham City, Box Elder County)

Third District
George Allen (Ogden, Weber County)
James N. Kimball (Ogden, Weber County)

Fourth District
Nathaniel Montgomery (North Ogden, Weber County)

Fifth District
Henry W. Lawrence (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)
Jacob Moritz (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)
William H. Irvine (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)
John A. Marshall (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)
William F. Colton (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)
Frank Pierce (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)

Sixth District
David Stoker (Bountiful, Davis County)

Seventh District
George Cunningham (American Fork, Utah County)

Eighth District
John C. Mackay (Granger, Salt Lake County)

Ninth District
M.F. Arnett (Bingham, Salt Lake County)

Tenth District
Edward P. Ferry (Park City, Summit County)

Eleventh District
Walter R. Pike (Provo, Utah County)

Twelfth District
J.D. Irvine (Payson, Utah County)

Thirteenth District
Luther T. Tuttle (Manti, Sanpete County)

Fourteenth District
L.M. Olson (Price, Emery County)

Fifteenth District
William H. Seegmiller (Richfield, Sevier County)

Sixteenth District
Charles Adams (Parowan, Iron County)

Seventeenth District
William P. Sargent (Panguitch, Garfield County)

Officers of the House

William H. Seegmiller, Speaker.
J.R. Letcher, Chief Clerk.
D.C. Dunbar, Minute Clerk.
John Boyden, Engrossing and Enrolling Clerk.
N.W. Crookston, Sergeant-at-Arms.
John M. Hanson, Messenger.
Joseph Judd, Watchman.
David Matheson, Chaplain.

[top]

Thirty-First Session, 1894

Members of the Council

First District
Charles H. Hart (Logan, Cache County)

Second District
M.A. Breeden (Ogden, Weber County)

Third District
John Seaman (Ogden, Weber County)

Fourth District
Parley L. Williams (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)
Edward W. Taylor (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)
Hiram E. Booth (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)

Fifth District
Alma Hague (Nephi, Juab County)

Sixth District
John E. Booth (Provo, Utah County)

Seventh District
Alma Eldredge (Coalville, Summit County)

Eighth District
Christian N. Lund (Mt. Pleasant, Sanpete County)

Ninth District
Orange Seeley (Castle Dale, Emery County)

Tenth District
Charles Adams (Parowan, Iron County)

Officers of the Legislative Council

M.A. Breeden, President.
Percy S. Sowers, Chief Clerk.
James Clove, Minute Clerk.
Joel Ricks, Engrossing and Enrolling Clerk.
Henry Adams, Sergeant-at-Arms.
J.M. Hansen, Messenger.
William H. Payne, Watchman.
R.G. Lambert, Chaplain.
Benjamin Backman, Jr. and L.C. Johnson, Committee Clerks.
James B. Bloor, Public Printer.

Members of the House of Representatives

First District
Aquila Nebeker (Laketown, Rich County)
Joseph Monson (Richmond, Cache County)
Second District
D.C. Hubbard (Willard, Box Elder County)

Third District
Joseph Stanford (Ogden, Weber County)
A.J. Warner (Ogden, Weber County)

Fourth District
David McKay (Huntsville, Weber County)

Fifth District
Orlando W. Powers (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)
Curtis P. Mason (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)
Clarence E. Allen (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)
Morris K. Parsons (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)
S.G. Pigman (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)
Charles S. Varian (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)

Sixth District
David Stoker (Bountiful, Davis County)

Seventh District
Ira D. Wines (Lehi, Utah County)

Eighth District
Septimus W. Sears (Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County)

Ninth District
Charles R. McBride (Tooele, Tooele County)

Tenth District
Albion B. Emery (Park City, Summit County)

Eleventh District
Alexander Robertson (Springville, Utah County)

Twelfth District
John Moore (Spanish Fork, Utah County)

Thirteenth District
Jacob Johnson (Spring City, Sanpete County)

Fourteenth District
Abram C. Hatch (Heber, Wasatch County)

Fifteenth District
William H. Clark (Richfield, Sevier County)

Sixteenth District
J.F. Tolton (Beaver, Beaver County)

Seventeenth District
Anthony W. Ivins (St. George, Washington County)

Officers of the House

Albion B. Emery, Speaker.
Charles E. Stanton, Chief Clerk.
John D. Spencer, Minute Clerk.
F.J. Hendershot, Engrossing and Enrolling Clerk.
Fred W. Dennis, Docket Clerk.
H.C. Snyder, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Rasmus Clawson, Messenger.
John McKeller, Jr., Watchman.
Samuel G. Clark, Chaplain.
William Doxey, Janitor.

[top]