Utah Department of Administrative Services

Division of Archives & Records Service

Territory of Utah Legislative Assembly Rosters

Beginning | First through Tenth Sessions | Eleventh through Twentieth Sessions | Twenty-First through Thirty-First Sessions

Eleventh Session, 1861-1862

Members of the Council

Great Salt Lake, Tooele, and Shambip Counties
Daniel H. Wells, Albert Carrington, Wilford Woodruff, Daniel Spencer, Franklin D. Richards

Davis County
John W. Hess

Weber, Box Elder, Cache, and Malad Counties
Lorenzo Snow, Ezra T. Benson

Utah and Cedar Counties
Leonard E. Harrington, James W. Cummings

Juab and San Pete Counties
Orson Hyde

Beaver and Millard Counties
William J. Cox

Iron and Washington Counties
George A. Smith

Officers of the Legislative Council

Daniel H. Wells, President.
Thomas W. Ellerbeck, Secretary.
Patrick Lynch, Assistant Secretary.
John Smith, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Samuel L. Sprague, Messenger.
Robert Pierce, Foreman.
Joseph Young, Chaplain.

Members of the House of Representatives

Great Salt Lake County
John Taylor, Hiram B. Clawson, Joseph A. Young, Albert P. Rockwood, Hosea Stout,
Edwin D. Woolley, John V. Long, John M. Moody, Horace S. Eldredge

Davis County
Joseph Holbrook, Thomas Grover

Weber County
Chauncey W. West, Aaron F. Farr

Cache County
Peter Maughan

Tooele and Shambip Counties
John Rowberry

Utah and Cedar Counties
Albert K. Thurber, Benjamin F. Johnson, Lorenzo H. Hatch

Juab County
Jonathan Midgley

San Pete County
Bernard Snow

Millard County
Thomas Callister

Beaver County
Edward W. Thompson

Iron and Washington Counties
Silas S. Smith, William Crosby

Summit and Green River Counties
Thomas Rhoads

Officers of the House

John Taylor, Speaker.
William Clayton, Chief Clerk.
Robert L. Campbell, Assistant Clerk.
James F. Allred, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Heber John Richards, Messenger.
Francis Kirby, Foreman.
William W. Phelps, Chaplain.

[top]

Twelfth Session, 1862-1863

Members of the Council

Great Salt Lake, Tooele, and Shambip Counties
Daniel H. Wells, Albert Carrington, Wilford Woodruff, Daniel Spencer, Franklin D. Richards

Davis County
John W. Hess

Weber, Box Elder, Cache, and Malad Counties
Lorenzo Snow, Ezra T. Benson

Utah and Cedar Counties
Leonard E. Harrington, James W. Cummings

Juab and San Pete Counties
Orson Hyde

Beaver and Millard Counties
William J. Cox

Iron and Washington Counties
George A. Smith

Officers of the Legislative Council

Daniel H. Wells, President.
James Ferguson, Secretary.
Patrick Lynch, Assistant Secretary.
John W. Young, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Samuel L. Sprague, Messenger.
John D.T. McAllister, Foreman.
Joseph Young, Chaplain.

Members of the House of Representatives

Great Salt Lake County
John Taylor, Edwin D. Woolley, Albert P. Rockwood, Hiram B. Clawson,
Joseph A. Young, John V. Long

Utah County
Albert K. Thurber, Lorenzo H. Hatch, Aaron Johnson

Davis and Morgan Counties
John Stoker, Judson L. Stoddard

Weber County
Lorin Farr, Thomas Dunn

Box Elder County
Jonathan C. Wright

Cache County
Peter Maughan, William B. Preston

Tooele County
Eli B. Kelsey

Juab County
Timothy B. Foote

San Pete County
Reddick N. Allred, Madison D. Hambleton

Millard County
Thomas Callister

Beaver County
Amasa M. Lyman

Iron County
Silas S. Smith

Washington County
Orson Pratt, Senior

Wasatch County
George W. Bean

Summit and Green River Counties
Thomas Rhoads

Officers of the House

Orson Pratt, Sen., Speaker.
Thomas Bullock, Chief Clerk.
Robert L. Campbell, Assistant Clerk.
James D. Ross, Sergeant-at-Arms.
James Ure, Messenger.
James S. Brown, Foreman.
William W. Phelps, Chaplain.

[top]

Thirteenth Session, 1863-1864

Members of the Council

Great Salt Lake, Tooele, Summit, and Green River Counties
Daniel H. Wells, Albert Carrington, Wilford Woodruff, Daniel Spencer

Davis and Morgan Counties
Charles C. Rich

Weber and Box Elder Counties
Lorenzo Snow

Cache County
Ezra T. Benson

Utah and Wasatch Counties
Leonard E. Harrington, Aaron Johnson

Millard and Juab Counties
Amasa M. Lyman

Sanpete County
Orson Hyde

Iron and Beaver Counties
George A. Smith

Washington County
Erastus Snow

Officers of the Legislative Council

Daniel H. Wells, President.
Patrick Lynch, Secretary.
Joshua Arthur, Assistant Secretary.
Preston Free, Sergeant-at-Arms.
William W. Cluff, Messenger.
Samuel H.B. Smith, Foreman.
Joseph Young, Chaplain.

Members of the House of Representatives

Great Salt Lake County
John Taylor, Albert P. Rockwood, Franklin D. Richards,
Edwin D. Woolley, John V. Long, John Van Cott

Tooele County
John Rowberry

Davis and Morgan Counties
William R. Smith, John Stoker

Weber County
Jefferson Hunt, Lorin Farr

Box Elder County
Jonathan C. Wright

Cache County
Peter Maughan, William B. Preston

Summit and Green River Counties
Ira Eldredge

Wasatch County
William M. Wall

Utah County
Albert K. Thurber, David Cluff, Jr., Joseph E. Johnson

Juab County
Samuel Pitchforth

Sanpete County
John Patten, Reddick N. Allred

Millard County
Thomas Callister

Beaver County
Charles W. Wandell

Iron County
Henry Lunt

Washington County
Orson Pratt, Senior

Officers of the House

John Taylor, Speaker.
Thomas Bullock, Chief Clerk.
Robert L. Campbell, Assistant Clerk.
William C. Staines, Sergeant-at-Arms.
John S. Gleason, Messenger.
Orville F. Atwood, Foreman.
William W. Phelps, Chaplain.

[top]

Fourteenth Session, 1864-1865

Members of the Council

Great Salt Lake, Tooele, Summit, and Green River Counties
Wilford Woodruff, Daniel Spencer, Albert Carrington, Joseph A. Young

Davis and Morgan Counties
Charles C. Rich

Weber and Box Elder Counties
Lorenzo Snow

Cache and Richland Counties
Ezra T. Benson

Utah and Wasatch Counties
Leonard E. Harrington, Aaron Johnson

Millard and Juab Counties
Amasa M. Lyman

Sanpete County
Orson Hyde

Iron and Beaver Counties
George A. Smith

Washington and Kane Counties
Erastus Snow

Officers of the Legislative Council

George A. Smith, President.
Patrick Lynch, Secretary.
Joshua Arthur, Assistant Secretary.
William W. Cluff, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Samuel L. Sprague, Messenger.
Joseph Busby, Foreman.
Joseph Young, Chaplain.

Members of the House of Representatives

Great Salt Lake County
John Taylor, Albert P. Rockwood, Franklin D. Richards,
Edwin D. Woolley, John V. Long, John Van Cott

Tooele County
John Rowberry

Davis and Morgan Counties
Horton D. Haight, Charles S. Peterson

Weber County
Chauncey W. West, Lorin Farr

Box Elder County
Jonathan C. Wright

Cache County
Peter Maughan, William B. Preston

Summit and Green River Counties
Henry W. Brizzee

Wasatch County
William M. Wall

Utah County
Albert K. Thurber, David Cluff, Jr., Joseph E. Johnson

Juab County
Samuel Pitchforth

Sanpete County
Reddick N. Allred, William Andersen

Millard County
Thomas Callister

Beaver County
William J. Cox

Iron County
Silas S. Smith

Washington County
Jacob Gates

Officers of the House

John Taylor, Speaker.
Thomas Bullock, Chief Clerk.
Robert L. Campbell, Assistant Clerk.
John Smith, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Thomas O. King, Messenger.
George W. Slade, Foreman.
William W. Phelps, Chaplain.

[top]

Fifteenth Session, 1865-1866

Members of the Council

Great Salt Lake, Tooele, Summit, and Green River Counties
Wilford Woodruff, George Q. Cannon, Albert Carrington, Joseph A. Young

Davis and Morgan Counties
Franklin D. Richards

Weber and Box Elder Counties
Lorenzo Snow

Cache and Richland Counties
Ezra T. Benson

Utah and Wasatch Counties
Leonard E. Harrington, Aaron Johnson

Sanpete and Sevier Counties
Orson Hyde

Millard and Juab Counties
Amasa M. Lyman

Beaver, Iron, and Piute Counties
George A. Smith

Washington and Kane Counties
Erastus Snow

Officers of the Legislative Council

George A. Smith, President.
Patrick Lynch, Secretary.
Samuel Pitchforth, Assistant Secretary.
John Smith, Sergeant-at-Arms.
William D. Brown, Messenger.
Joseph Busby, Foreman.
Joseph Young, Sen., Chaplain.

Members of the House of Representatives

Great Salt Lake County
John Taylor, Edwin D. Woolley, William Jennings,
Albert P. Rockwood, John Van Cott, Joseph F. Smith

Utah County
William B. Pace, Benjamin F. Johnson, David Evans

Davis and Morgan Counties
John W. Hess, Charles S. Peterson

Weber County
Lorin Farr, Chauncey W. West

Box Elder County
Jonathan C. Wright

Cache and Richland Counties
Charles C. Rich, Peter Maughan

Tooele County
John Rowberry

Juab County
George Kendall

Sanpete and Sevier Counties
Warren S. Snow, George Peacock

Millard County
Thomas Callister

Beaver and Piute Counties
William J. Cox

Iron County
Silas S. Smith

Kane and Washington Counties
Jacob Gates

Summit and Green River Counties
William W. Cluff

Wasatch County
Joseph S. Murdock

Officers of the House

John Taylor, Speaker.
Thomas Bullock, Chief Clerk.
Robert L. Campbell, Assistant Clerk.
Joseph C. Rich, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Franklin S. Richards, Messenger.
George W. Slade, Foreman.
William W. Phelps, Chaplain.

[top]

Sixteenth Session, 1866-1867

Members of the Council

Great Salt Lake, Tooele, Summit, and Green River Counties
Wilford Woodruff, George Q. Cannon, Albert Carrington, Joseph A. Young

Davis and Morgan Counties
Hector C. Haight

Weber and Box Elder Counties
Lorenzo Snow

Cache and Richland Counties
Ezra T. Benson

Utah and Wasatch Counties
Leonard E. Harrington, Aaron Johnson

Sanpete and Sevier Counties
Orson Hyde

Millard and Juab Counties
Amasa M. Lyman

Beaver, Iron, and Piute Counties
George A. Smith

Washington and Kane Counties
Erastus Snow

Officers of the Legislative Council

George A. Smith, President.
Patrick Lynch, Secretary.
Charles W. Stayner, Assistant Secretary.
John Smith, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Frank Henry Hyde, Messenger.
Joseph Busby, Foreman.
Joseph Young, Sen., Chaplain.

Members of the House of Representatives

Great Salt Lake County
John Taylor, Albert P. Rockwood, Enoch Reese, William Jennings,
John Van Cott, Joseph F. Smith

Utah County
William B. Pace, Benjamin F. Johnson, David Evans

Davis and Morgan Counties
Christopher Layton, Philemon C. Merrill

Weber County
Lorin Farr, Chauncey W. West

Box Elder County
Jonathan C. Wright

Cache and Richland Counties
Charles C. Rich, Peter Maughan

Tooele County
John Rowberry

Juab County
George Kendall

Sanpete and Sevier Counties
Warren S. Snow, George Peacock

Millard County
Thomas Callister

Beaver and Piute Counties
John R. Murdock

Iron County
Silas S. Smith

Kane and Washington Counties
Jacob Gates

Summit and Green River Counties
William W. Cluff

Wasatch County
Thomas H. Giles

Officers of the House

John Taylor, Speaker.
Robert L. Campbell, Chief Clerk.
Samuel Pitchforth, Assistant Clerk.
Samuel H.B. Smith, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Franklin S. Richards, Messenger.
George W. Slade, Foreman.
William W. Phelps, Chaplain.

[top]

Seventeenth Session, 1868

Members of the Council

Great Salt Lake, Tooele, Summit, and Green River Counties
Wilford Woodruff, A.O. Smoot, Albert Carrington, Joseph A. Young

Davis and Morgan Counties
Hector C. Haight

Weber and Box Elder Counties
Lorenzo Snow

Cache and Richland Counties
Ezra T. Benson

Utah and Wasatch Counties
Leonard E. Harrington, Aaron Johnson

Sanpete and Sevier Counties
Orson Hyde

Millard and Juab Counties
Thomas Callister

Beaver, Iron, and Piute Counties
George A. Smith

Washington and Kane Counties
Erastus Snow

Officers of the Legislative Council

George A. Smith, President.
Patrick Lynch, Secretary.
J.M. Simmons, Assistant Secretary.
John D.T. McAllister, Sergeant-at-Arms.
A.R. Carrington, Messenger.
Joseph Busby, Foreman.
Joseph Young, Sen., Chaplain.

Members of the House of Representatives

Great Salt Lake County
John Taylor, Enoch Reese, Orson Pratt, Sen.,
Albert P. Rockwood, Joseph F. Smith, Brigham Young, Jr.

Utah County
Albert K. Thurber, William B. Pace, David Evans

Davis and Morgan Counties
Christopher Layton, Philemon C. Merrill

Weber County
Lorin Farr, Chauncey W. West

Box Elder County
Jonathan C. Wright

Cache and Richland Counties
Charles C. Rich, Peter Maughan

Tooele County
John Rowberry

Juab County
Jonathan Midgley

Sanpete and Sevier Counties
Reddick N. Allred, George Taylor

Millard County
Francis M. Lyman

Beaver and Piute Counties
James Henry Rollins

Iron County
Silas S. Smith

Kane and Washington Counties
Jacob Gates

Summit and Green River Counties
William W. Cluff

Wasatch County
Thomas H. Giles

Officers of the House

John Taylor, Speaker.
Robert L. Campbell, Chief Clerk.
Joseph C. Rich, Assistant Clerk.
Samuel H.B. Smith, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Franklin S. Richards, Messenger.
George W. Slade, Foreman.
William W. Phelps, Chaplain.

[top]

Eighteenth Session, 1869

Members of the Council

Great Salt Lake, Tooele, Summit, and Green River Counties
Wilford Woodruff, A.O. Smoot, Albert Carrington, Joseph A. Young

Davis and Morgan Counties
Hector C. Haight

Weber and Box Elder Counties
Lorenzo Snow

Cache and Richland Counties
Ezra T. Benson

Utah and Wasatch Counties
Leonard E. Harrington, Aaron Johnson

Sanpete and Sevier Counties
Orson Hyde

Millard and Juab Counties
Thomas Callister

Beaver, Iron, and Piute Counties
George A. Smith

Washington and Kane Counties
Erastus Snow

Officers of the Legislative Council

George A. Smith, President.
Patrick Lynch, Secretary.
Charles W. Stayner, Assistant Secretary.
John D.T. McAllister, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Charles W. Carrington, Messenger.
Charles W. Smith, Foreman.
Joseph Young, Sen., Chaplain.

Members of the House of Representatives

Great Salt Lake County
John Taylor, Enoch Reese, Orson Pratt, Sen.,
Albert P. Rockwood, Joseph F. Smith, Brigham Young, Jr.

Utah County
Albert K. Thurber, William B. Pace, David Evans

Davis and Morgan Counties
William R. Smith, Willard G. Smith

Weber County
Lorin Farr, Chauncey W. West

Box Elder County
Jonathan C. Wright

Cache and Rich Counties
Charles C. Rich, Peter Maughan

Tooele County
John Rowberry

Juab County
Jonathan Midgley

Sanpete and Sevier Counties
William S. Seely, George Taylor

Millard County
Francis M. Lyman

Beaver and Piute Counties
John R. Murdock

Iron County
Silas S. Smith

Kane and Washington Counties
William Snow

Summit County
William W. Cluff

Wasatch County
Abram Hatch

Officers of the House

Orson Pratt, Sen., Speaker.
Robert L. Campbell, Chief Clerk.
Joseph C. Rich, Assistant Clerk.
Samuel H.B. Smith, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Abinadi Pratt, Messenger.
George W. Slade, Foreman.
William W. Phelps, Chaplain.

[top]

Nineteenth Session, 1870

Members of the Council

Great Salt Lake, Tooele, Summit, and Green River Counties
Wilford Woodruff, George Q. Cannon, Joseph A. Young, William Jennings

Davis and Morgan Counties
Hector C. Haight

Weber and Box Elder Counties
Lorenzo Snow

Cache and Richland Counties
Moses Thatcher

Utah and Wasatch Counties
Leonard E. Harrington, Abraham O. Smoot

Sanpete and Sevier Counties
Orson Hyde

Millard and Juab Counties
Jacob G. Bigler

Beaver, Iron, and Piute Counties
George A. Smith

Washington and Kane Counties
Erastus Snow

Officers of the Legislative Council

George A. Smith, President.
Patrick Lynch, Secretary.
Charles W. Stayner, Assistant Secretary.
John D.T. McAllister, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Charles W. Carrington, Messenger.
Alonzo E. Hyde, Foreman.
Joseph A. Young, Chaplain.

Members of the House of Representatives

Great Salt Lake County
John Taylor, Enoch Reese, Orson Pratt, Sen., Albert P. Rockwood, Joseph F. Smith, Brigham Young, Jr.

Utah County
Albert K. Thurber, William B. Pace, David Evans

Davis and Morgan Counties
William R. Smith, Willard G. Smith

Weber County
Franklin D. Richards, Lorin Farr
Box Elder County
Jonathan C. Wright

Cache and Rich Counties
Charles C. Rich, Peter Maughan

Tooele County
John Rowberry

Juab County
Samuel Pitchforth

Sanpete and Sevier Counties
Redick N. Allred, George Taylor

Millard County
Thomas Callister

Beaver County
John R. Murdock

Iron County
Silas S. Smith

Kane and Washington Counties
Joseph W. Young

Summit County
William W. Cluff

Wasatch County
Abram Hatch

Officers of the House

Orson Pratt, Sen., Speaker.
Robert L. Campbell, Chief Clerk.
John H. Smith, Assistant Clerk.
Franklin Merrill, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Robert S. Campbell, Messenger.
Arthur Pratt, Foreman.
Samuel H.B. Smith, Chaplain.

[top]

Twentieth Session, 1872

Members of the Council

Great Salt Lake, Tooele, Summit, and Green River Counties
George Q. Cannon, Wilford Woodruff, William Jennings, Joseph A. Young

Davis and Morgan Counties
Lot Smith

Weber and Box Elder Counties
Lorenzo Snow

Cache and Richland Counties
Moses Thatcher

Utah and Wasatch Counties
Abraham O. Smoot, Leonard E. Harrington

Sanpete and Sevier Counties
Orson Hyde

Millard and Juab Counties
Jacob G. Bigler

Beaver, Iron, and Piute Counties
Jesse N. Smith

Washington and Kane Counties
William Snow

Officers of the Legislative Council

Lorenzo Snow, President.
L. John Nuttall, Secretary.
Abraham F. Doremus, Assistant Secretary.
John D.T. McAllister, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Brigham W. Carrington, Messenger.
Rulon S. Wells, Foreman.
Joseph Young, Sr., Chaplain.

Members of the House of Representatives

Great Salt Lake County
Orson Pratt, Sen., John Taylor, Albert P. Rockwood,
Joseph F. Smith, Brigham Young, Jr., Enoch Reese

Utah County
Albert K. Thurber, William B. Pace, David Evans

Davis and Morgan Counties
Willard G. Smith, W.H. Lee

Weber County
Franklin D. Richards, Lorin Farr

Box Elder County
Jonathan C. Wright

Cache and Rich Counties
Charles C. Rich, William B. Preston

Tooele County
John Rowberry

Juab County
Samuel Pitchforth

Sanpete and Sevier Counties
George Peacock, Warren S. Snow

Millard County
Thomas Callister

Beaver County
John R. Murdock

Iron County
Silas S. Smith

Kane and Washington Counties
Joseph W. Young

Summit County
Orrin S. Lee

Wasatch County
Abram Hatch

Officers of the House

Orson Pratt, Speaker.
Robert L. Campbell, Chief Clerk.
John Henry Smith, Assistant Clerk.
Milando Pratt, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Robert S. Campbell, Messenger.
Rodney C. Badger, Foreman.
Parley P. Pratt, Chaplain.

[top]