Utah Department of Administrative Services

Division of Archives & Records Service

Territory of Utah Legislative Assembly Rosters

Beginning | First through Tenth Sessions | Eleventh through Twentieth Sessions | Twenty-First through Thirty-First Sessions

First Session, 1851-1852

Members of the Council

Great Salt Lake County
Willard Richards, President.
Heber C. Kimball, Daniel H. Wells, Orson Spencer,
Ezra T. Benson, resigned September 24, 1851.
Orson Pratt, elected November 15, 1851.
Jedediah M. Grant, resigned September 23, 1851.
Edward Hunter, elected November 15, 1851.

Davis County
John S. Fullmer

Weber County
Loren Farr, Charles R. Dana

Utah County
Alexander Williams, Aaron Johnson

San Pete County
Isaac Morley

Iron County
George A. Smith

Members of the House of Representatives

Great Salt Lake County
William W. Phelps, Speaker.
Daniel Spencer, Albert P. Rockwood, Nathaniel H. Felt, David Fullmer, Edwin D. Woolley, Phineas Richards,
Joseph Young, Henry G. Sherwood, Wilford Woodruff, Benjamin F. Johnson, Hosea Stout,
Willard Snow, resigned September 24, 1851.
John Brown, elected November 15, 1851.

Davis County
Andrew L. Lamereaux, John Stoker, Gideon Brownell

Weber County
David B. Dille, James Brown, James G. Browning

Utah County
David Evans, William Miller, Levi W. Hancock

San Pete County
Charles Shumway

Iron County
Elisha H. Groves,
George Brimhall, elected November 15, 1851.

Tooele County
John Rowberry

[top]

Second Session, 1852-1853

Members of the Council

Great Salt Lake County
Willard Richards, President.
Heber C. Kimball, Daniel H. Wells, Franklin D. Richards, Parley P. Pratt, Orson Hyde

Davis County
Thomas S. Smith

Weber County
Loren Farr, Charles R. Dana

Utah County
Ashael Perry, Aaron Johnson

San Pete County
Isaac Morley

Iron County
George A. Smith

Members of the House of Representatives

Great Salt Lake County
Jedediah M. Grant, Speaker.
William W. Phelps, Albert P. Rockwood, Nathaniel H. Felt, Edwin D. Woolley, Wilford Woodruff, George B. Wallace, Albert Carrington, Lorenzo Snow, Ezra T. Benson, James W. Cummings, Jonathan C. Wright.

Davis County
John Stoker, Henry W. Miller

Weber County
James G. Browning, Willard G. McMullen, Albern Allen

Utah County
Edson Whipple, William Pace, Leonard E. Harrington

Juab County
Andrew Love

San Pete County
Albert Petty

Iron County
George Brimhall,
John L. Smith

Millard County
Anson Call

Tooele County
John Rowberry

[top]

Third Session, 1853-1854

Members of the Council

Great Salt Lake County
Willard Richards, President.
Heber C. Kimball, Daniel H. Wells, Parley P. Pratt, John Taylor

Davis County
Thomas S. Smith

Weber County
Loren Farr, Jonathan Browning

Utah and Juab Counties
Aaron Johnson, Leonard E. Harrington

San Pete County
Isaac Morley

Millard County
James McGaw

Iron County
George A. Smith

Members of the House of Representatives

Great Salt Lake County
Jedediah M. Grant, Speaker.
William W. Phelps, Franklin D. Richards, Wilford Woodruff, Lorenzo Snow, Erastus Snow, Albert Carrington, Albert P. Rockwood, James W. Cummings, John L. Smith, Jonathan C. Wright, William Stewart

Davis County
Henry W. Miller, John Stoker

Weber County
Albern Allen, Luman A. Shirtliff, Dwight Harding

Utah and Juab Counties
Silas Hillman, Joseph A. Kelting, James C. Snow, Jacob G. Bigler

San Pete County
Madison D. Hambleton

Millard County
William Felshaw

Iron County
Calvin C. Pendleton,
Robert Wiley

Tooele County
Ezra T. Benson

[top]

Fourth Session, 1854-1855

Members of the Council

Great Salt Lake County
Heber C. Kimball, Orson Pratt, Daniel H. Wells, Wilford Woodruff, Albert Carrington

Utah County
Leonard E. Harrington, Aaron Johnson

San Pete County
Isaac Morley

Millard County
John A. Ray

Iron County
George A. Smith

Weber County
Lorin Farr, Erastus Bingham

Davis County
Thomas S. Smith

Officers of the Legislative Council

Heber C. Kimball, President.
William Clayton, Secretary.
Robert Campbell, Assistant Secretary.
Aaron F. Farr, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Edward P. Duzette, Doorkeeper.
Joseph W. Young, Messenger.
William Jones, Foreman.
Samuel Alger, Chaplain.

Members of the House of Representatives

Great Salt Lake County
Jedediah M. Grant, William W. Phelps, James W. Cummings, Albert P. Rockwood, Samuel W. Richards,
John L. Smith, Joseph Young, Lorenzo Snow, Hosea Stout, Horace S. Eldredge

Utah County
James C. Snow, Evan M. Greene, Duncan McArthur

Juab County
Timothy B. Foote

San Pete County
George Peacock

Millard County
John Carling

Iron County
Richard Harrison, William H. Dame

Tooele County
Ezra T. Benson

Green River County
John Nebeker

Weber County
Jonathan C. Wright, James Brown, Thomas Dunn

Davis County
Thomas Grover, Chester Loveland

Officers of the House

Jedediah M. Grant, Speaker.
Thomas Bullock, Chief Clerk.
Leo Hawkins, Assistant Clerk.
Robert T. Burton, Sergeant-at-Arms.
John Stiles, Doorkeeper.
George Q. Cannon, Messenger.
Alba Sherman, Foreman.
Daniel Carn, Chaplain.

[top]

Fifth Session, 1855-1856

Members Of The Council

Great Salt Lake County
Heber C. Kimball, Daniel H. Wells, Albert Carrington, Orson Pratt, Wilford Woodruff.

Davis County
John Stoker

Weber County
Lorin Farr, Lorenzo Snow

Utah and Juab Counties
Leonard E. Harrington, Benjamin F. Johnson

San Pete County
Isaac Morley

Millard County
John A. Ray

Iron County
George A. Smith

Officers of the Legislative Council

Heber C. Kimball, President.
Thomas W. Ellerbeck, Secretary.
Leo Hawkins, Assistant Secretary.
Alexander McRae, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Samuel L. Sprague, Messenger.
Hiram B. Bennett, Foreman.
Parley P. Pratt, Chaplain.
George Hales, Public Printer.

Members of the House of Representatives

Great Salt Lake County
Jedediah M. Grant, William W. Phelps, Albert P. Rockwood, Edwin D. Woolley, James W. Cummings, Hosea Stout, Samuel W. Richards, Jesse C. Little, William Snow, Phineas H. Young, Claudius V. Spencer

Tooele County
Ezra T. Benson

Utah County
James C. Snow, Aaron Johnson, Lorenzo H. Hatch

Juab County
Jacob G. Bigler

San Pete County
George Peacock

Millard County
John Eldredge

Iron County
Isaac C. Haight, Jesse N. Smith

Davis County
John D. Parker, Jesse Hobson

Weber County
Jonathan C. Wright, James Brown

Green River County
William A. Hickman

Carson County Enoch Reese

Officers of the House

Jedediah M. Grant, Speaker.
Thomas Bullock, Chief Clerk.
Jonathan Grimshaw, Assistant Clerk.
Alfred N. Billings, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Jacob F. Hutchinson, Messenger.
Chandler Holbrook, Foreman.
Joel H. Johnson, Chaplain.

[top]

Sixth Session, 1856-1857

Members of the Council

Great Salt Lake and Tooele Counties
Heber C. Kimball, Daniel H. Wells, Albert Carrington, Franklin D. Richards, Wilford Woodruff.

Utah and Juab Counties
Leonard E. Harrington, Benjamin F. Johnson

San Pete County
Isaac Morley

Millard County
William Fenshaw

Iron County
William H. Dame

Weber County
Lorin Farr, Lorenzo Snow

Davis County
John Stoker

Officers of the Legislative Council

Heber C. Kimball, President.
Leo Hawkins, Secretary.
John T. Caine, Assistant Secretary.
George D. Grant, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Samuel L. Sprague, Messenger.
Richard Harrison, Foreman.
Cyrus H. Wheelock, Chaplain.

Members of the House of Representatives

Great Salt Lake County
Hosea Stout, Hiram B. Clawson, Albert P. Rockwood, Samuel W. Richards, Daniel Spencer,
William W. Phelps, James W. Cummings, Jesse C. Little, Alexander McRae, Joseph A. Young

Davis County
Thomas Grover, John D. Parker

Weber County
Chauncey W. West

Box Elder County
Jonathan C. Wright

Utah County
James C. Snow, Aaron Johnson, David Evans

Juab County
Jacob G. Bigler

San Pete County
George Peacock

Millard County
N.W. Bartholomew

Iron County
Isaac C. Haight, James Lewis

Green River County
Isaac Bullock

Tooele County
Peter Maughan

Carson County
Enoch Reese

Officers of the House

Hosea Stout, Speaker.
James Ferguson, Chief Clerk.
James H. Martineau, Assistant Clerk.
William H. Kimball, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Brigham Young, Jr., Messenger.
William Derr, Foreman.
Jesse Haven, Chaplain.

[top]

Seventh Session, 1857-1858

Members of the Council

Box Elder, Cache, Malad, and Weber Counties
Lorenzo Snow, Lorin Farr

Beaver and Millard Counties
Lewis Brunson

Davis County
Joseph Holbrook

Great Salt Lake and Tooele Counties
Heber C. Kimball, Daniel H. Wells, Albert Carrington, Franklin D. Richards, Wilford Woodruff.

Iron and Washington Counties
George A. Smith

Juab and San Pete Counties
Warren S. Snow

Utah and Cedar Counties
Benjamin F. Johnson, Leonard E. Harrington

Officers of the Legislative Council

Heber C. Kimball, President.
Leo Hawkins, Secretary.
John T. Caine, Assistant Secretary.
George D. Grant, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Samuel L. Sprague, Messenger.
John Sharp, Foreman.
Cyrus H. Wheelock, Chaplain.

Members of the House of Representatives

Great Salt Lake County
John Taylor, William W. Phelps, Albert P. Rockwood, Jesse C. Little, Daniel Spencer,
Alexander McRae, Orson Hyde, James W. Cummings, Hosea Stout, Samuel W. Richards,
Joseph A. Young, Hiram B. Clawson

Green River County
Isaac Bullock

Iron and Washington Counties
Isaac C. Haight, John D. Lee

Juab County
Jacob G. Bigler

Millard and Beaver Counties
P.T. Farnsworth

San Pete County
George Peacock

Shambip and Tooele Counties
John Rowberry

Utah and Cedar Counties
Aaron Johnson, James C. Snow, Preston Thomas

Weber County
Chauncey W. West

Officers of the House

John Taylor, Speaker.
James Ferguson, Chief Clerk.
Patrick Lynch, Assistant Clerk.
William H. Kimball, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Brigham Young, Jr., Messenger.
William Derr, Foreman.
Jesse Haven, Chaplain.

[top]

Eighth Session, 1858-1859

Members of the Council

Salt Lake County
Heber C. Kimball, Daniel H. Wells, Albert Carrington, Franklin D. Richards, Wilford Woodruff

Davis County
Joseph Holbrook

Malad, Cache, Weber, and Box Elder Counties
Lorenzo Snow, Lorin Farr

Iron and Washington Counties
George A. Smith

Utah and Cedar Counties
Benjamin F. Johnson, Leonard E. Harrington

Juab and San Pete Counties
Warren S. Snow

Beaver and Millard Counties
Lewis Brunson

Officers of the Legislative Council

Daniel H. Wells, President.
Leo Hawkins, Secretary.
John S. Smith, Assistant Secretary.
Joseph F. Smith, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Samuel L. Sprague, Messenger.
Samuel H.B. Smith, Foreman.
Phineas H. Young, Chaplain.

Members of the House of Representatives

Great Salt Lake County
John Taylor, Orson Hyde, Daniel Spencer, Albert P. Rockwood, Hosea Stout,
James W. Cummings, Joseph A. Young, Hiram B. Clawson, Edwin D. Woolley,
Alexander McRae, Samuel W. Richards, William H. Hooper, Jesse C. Little

Davis County
Charles C. Rich, Samuel Henderson

Weber County
Chauncey W. West

Malad and Box Elder Counties
Jonathan C. Wright

Tooele and Shambip Counties
John Rowberry

Utah and Cedar Counties
James C. Snow, Aaron Johnson, Preston Thomas

Juab County
Jacob G. Bigler

San Pete County
George Peacock

Iron and Washington Counties
Isaac C. Haight, Robert D. Covington

Millard and Beaver Counties
Philo T. Farnsworth

Green River County
William J. Osborne

Officers of the House

John Taylor, Speaker.
Thomas Bullock, Chief Clerk.
Patrick Lynch, Assistant Clerk.
George P. Billings, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Heber John Richards, Messenger.
Joseph Buzby, Foreman.
Joseph A. Young, Chaplain.

[top]

Ninth Session, 1859-1860

Members of the Council

Great Salt Lake, Green River, and Carson Counties
Daniel H. Wells, Albert Carrington, Orson Pratt, Franklin D. Richards, James Ferguson

Davis County
Charles C. Rich

Weber, Box Elder, Cache, and Malad Counties
Lorenzo Snow, Lorin Farr.

Utah and Cedar Counties
Benjamin F. Johnson, Leonard E. Harrington

Juab and San Pete Counties
Edwin Whiting

Beaver and Millard Counties
Amasa Lyman

Iron and Washington Counties
George A. Smith

Officers of the Legislative Council

Daniel H. Wells, President.
John T. Caine, Secretary.
Patrick Lynch, Assistant Secretary.
John S. Fullmer, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Samuel L. Sprague, Messenger.
Francis Boggs, Foreman.
Phineas H. Young, Chaplain.

Members of the House of Representatives

Great Salt Lake County
John Taylor, Edwin D. Woolley, Hosea Stout, Joseph A. Young, David Candland,
Seth M. Blair, Hiram B. Clawson, Albert P. Rockwood, John M. Moody

Davis County
Thomas Grover, Joseph Holbrook

Weber County
Chauncey W. West, Crandall Dunn

Box Elder, Cache, and Malad Counties
Jonathan C. Wright

Tooele and Shambip Counties
Evan M. Greene

Utah and Cedar Counties
Isaac Bullock, Albert K. Thurber, John Brown

Juab County
John D. Chase

San Pete County
Bernard Snow

Millard County
Thomas R. King

Beaver County
Charles W. Wandell

Iron and Washington Counties
Silas S. Smith, William Crosby

Officers of the House

John Taylor, Speaker.
Thomas Bullock, Chief Clerk.
John Oakley, Assistant Clerk.
Hampden S. Beatie, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Seymour B. Young, Messenger.
Lewis Grant, Foreman.
William W. Phelps, Chaplain.

[top]

Tenth Session, 1860-1861

Members of the Council

Great Salt Lake, Tooele, and Shambip Counties
Daniel H. Wells, Albert Carrington, Wilford Woodruff, Franklin D. Richards, James Ferguson

Davis County
William R. Smith

Weber, Box Elder, Cache, and Malad Counties
Lorenzo Snow, Lorin Farr.

Utah and Cedar Counties
Leonard E. Harrington, John T. Hardy

Juab and San Pete Counties
Edwin Whiting

Beaver and Millard Counties
John A. Ray

Iron and Washington Counties
George A. Smith

Officers of the Legislative Council

Daniel H. Wells, President.
John T. Caine, Secretary.
Thomas W. Ellerbeck, Assistant Secretary.
Israel Ivins, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Samuel L. Sprague, Messenger.
Preston S. Free, Foreman.
Joseph Young, Chaplain.

Members of the House of Representatives

Great Salt Lake County
John Taylor, Hosea Stout, Edwin D. Woolley, Hiram B. Clawson, Albert P. Rockwood,
John V. Long, Washington F. Anderson, William P. Nebeker, John M. Moody

Davis County
Horton D. Haight, Rosel Hyde

Weber County
Chauncey W. West, James McGaw

Cache County
Ezra T. Benson

Tooele County
Evan M. Greene

Utah and Cedar Counties
Isaac Bullock, Albert K. Thurber, Lorenzo H. Hatch

Juab County
Jacob G. Bigler

San Pete County
George Peacock

Millard County
Daniel Thompson

Beaver County
Charles W. Wandell

Iron and Washington Counties
Silas S. Smith, William Crosby

Carson County
John C. James

Officers of the House

John Taylor, Speaker.
Thomas Bullock, Chief Clerk.
Robert L. Campbell, Assistant Clerk.
David Candland, Sergeant-at-Arms.
Edward P. Duzette, Messenger.
Parley P. Pratt, Foreman.
David Pettegrew, Chaplain.

[top]